Longhorn Network

Sports Media Digest- June 4, 2013

TNT gets Huge Ratings for Pacers/Heat Game 7–  Turner Sports reports that the ratings for last night’s game 7 of the NBA Eastern Conference Finals on TNT registered a 7.1 rating with an audience of 11.5 million viewers, making it the third highest-rated and third most watched program in the history of the network.   The game was also the highest-rated and most-viewed NBA telecast in the network’s 29-year history with the league and is the highest-rated and most-viewed NBA game across all of television (broadcast and cable) this year.

Berson Named President of CBS Sports–  CBS Sports Chairman Sean McManus announced today that David Berson President, CBS Sports.  Berson joined CBS Sports in 2011 as Executive Vice President, CBS Sports and President, CBS Sports Network. In his new role, Berson will continue to report to McManus and will be involved in all aspects of CBS Sports’ day-to-day management and will also continue to lead CBS Sports Network.

Longhorn Network to Televise First Two UT Football Games–  ESPN has announced that the first two games of the 2013 University of Texas football season will be televised on the the Longhorn Network.  Both  matchups will be at home against New Mexico State on Saturday, Aug. 31 and Ole Miss on Saturday, Sept. 14. Kickoff for both games is set for 7 p.m. CT.

ESPN Obtains Rights to Wooden Legacy College Hoops Event-  ESPN annoucned that it has entered into a new four -year deal to televise the Wood Legacy College Basketball Tournament.  The tournament will combine the former John R. Wooden Classic with the Anaheim Classic.  This year’s event will take place November 28th through December 1st.

NASCAR Nationwide Race on ESPN– The NASCAR Nationwide Series will be on ESPN this Saturday night from the Iowa Speedway.  Coverage begins at 7:30p.m. ET with NASCAR Countdown  with the green flag at 8:15 p.m. Anchor Allen Bestwick will be joined by analysts Dale Jarrett and Andy Petree.

Advertisements

Spring College Football Games on ESPN

ESPN has announced a schedule of spring college football games featuring teams from the ACC, Big 12, and SEC.

In all 13 games will be televised across ESPN2, ESPNU, and ESPN3 and the Longhorn Network.

Here is the ESPN spring college football schedule:

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network
Sat, March 30 7:30 p.m. Texas

Lowell Galindo, Ahmad Brooks & Ricky Williams
Longhorn Network
Sat, April 6 1 p.m. Virginia

Jim Barbar, Barrett Brooks & Alex Corddry
ESPN3 *
Fri, April 12 7 p.m. Pittsburgh

Bill Hillgrove, Pat Bostick & Gregg Giannotti
ESPN3
Sat, April 13 1 p.m. South Carolina

Anish Shroff & Matt Stinchcomb
ESPN3 *
2 p.m. Florida State

Tom Block & Keith Jones
ESPN3 *
3 p.m. Texas A&M

Chris Fowler & Kirk Herbstreit
ESPN
3 p.m. Miami (Fla.)

Craig Minervini & John Congemi
ESPN3 *
3 p.m. North Carolina ESPN3 *
4 p.m. Clemson

Dave Lamont & Charles Arbuckle
ESPN3 *
4 p.m. Duke

Shawn Kenney & John Bunting
ESPN3 *
Sat, April 20 1:30 p.m. NC State ESPN3 *
3 p.m. Alabama

Rece Davis & Todd Blackledge
ESPN2
3 p.m. Virginia Tech

Bob Picozzi & Rene Ingoglia
ESPN3 *

Sports Media Weekly No. 131- 2012 Year in Review

It’s the time of the year when news outlets look back at the events that shaped the past 12 months.  We are no different here at Sports Media Weekly.

Ken Fang of Fang’s Bites and I look back at what we feel were the top sports media news stories of 2012.

We are then joined by some of the most respected sports media reporters and bloggers in the country, who give us their top stories of the year and what to look for in 2013.   They are (in order of appearance):

Barry Horn (Dallas Morning News)
Chad Finn (The Boston Globe)
Dan Levy (The Bleacher Report)
Ed Sherman (The Sherman Report)
Jim Williams (The Washington Examiner)
John Daly (The Daly Planet)
John Ourand (Sports Business Journal)
Neil Best (Newsday)
Richard Deitsch (Sports Illustrated)
Ken Schott (The Schenectady Gazette)
Matt Yoder (Awful Announcing)
Joe Flint (LA Times)

Happy New Year!  Here’s to a successful 2013!

Sports Media Digest- September 4, 2012

CBSSports.com to Produce Two New Football Programs-  CBS Sports announced today that it will be producing two new daily football shows which will air exclusively ob CBSSports.com.  Pro Football 360 and College Football 360 will give fans real-time analysis on the day’s top stories.  Pro Football 360 will seek the opinions of  Jason LaConfora, Pat Kirwan, Pete Prisco, Mike Freeman and Clark Judge.  It airs Monday through Friday at 3:00p.m. ET.  College Football 360 airs weekdays at 10:00a.m. ET with Dennis Dodd, Bruce Feldman, and Tony Barnhart, among others.

Renowned Orthopaedic Surgeon Joining CBS NFL Football Crew-  CBS Sports has announced that orthopaedic surgeon Dr. Neal ElAttrache will serve as a medical consultant for its NFL coverage during the 2012-13 season.  Dr. ElAttrache will be “on-call” all season analyzing and explaining injuries and interpreting injury reports.

Hard Knocks Finale Tonight-  The final episode in this season’s Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Miami Dolphins will air tonight at 10:00p.m. ET/PT on HBO.  On tonight’s episode  the pre-season comes and the Dolphinsrepare for final roster cuts.

AT&T U-Verse Customers Now Have Longhorn Network-  ESPN and AT&T U-Verse have announced an agreement for the cable company to provide customers access to the Longhorn Network.  As part of the agreement, at a future date, AT&T will also launch a live, linear feed of Longhorn Network online to subscribers via computers, smartphones and tablets.

Neal to Head Fox Sports World Cup Soccer Coverage-  Fox Sports Media Group (FSMG) today announced that Olympics television producer David Neal has been hired to develop and execute coverage plans for the FIFA World Cup across all Fox Sports platforms including broadcast, cable and digital. Neal will be charged with designing the production infrastructure for FSMG’s stadium and studio operations, as well as forming the on-air, production and technical teams to call and present the action.

Sports Media Digest- August 22, 2012

Panthers/Jets on Sunday Night Pre-Season Football on NBC-  NBC’s pre-season coverage of the NFL continues this Sunday at 8:00p.m. ET as the Carolina Panthers visit the New York Jets.  Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth, and Michelle Tafoya have the call.

Longhorn Network to Televise Two University of Texas Football Games-  ESPN announced today that the Longhorn Network will air two University of Texas football games this fall.  The network will air the first two home games of the Longhorn’s season, September 1st against Wyoming and September 8th against New Mexico.  Both games aiur at 7:00p.m. CT.  Mark Neely will call the game with analyst Ray Bentley.

Next Edition of Caught Looking Thursday on NBCSN-  The NBC Sports Network will air the second episode of its behind-the-scenes look at Major League Baseball, Caught Looking, tomorrow night at 9:00p.m. ET.  This week looks at this past weekend’s series between the Tampa Bay Rays and Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, as both teams fight for a Postseason berth.

Next HBO 24/7 Boxing Documentary Debuts Saturday–  The next in a series of behind-the-scenes boxing documentaries will debut this Saturday on HBO. 24/7 Road to Ward/Dawson will look at the preparations for the September 8th Super Welterweight fight between Andre Ward and Chad Dawson.  The program will debut Saturday at Midnight ET.

Schaefer Named Vice President of Communications for Golf Channel-  The Golf Channel has announced that longtime Discovery Communications executive David Schaefer has been named to the newly created position of vice president of communications for Golf Channel.   Schaefer will lead the network’s communications team, joining Dan Higgins and Jeremy Friedman.

Former Ozzy Osbourne Guitarist to Host Sports Show on SiriusXM Radio– Zakk Wylde, founder of Black Label Society and former guitarist for Ozzy Osbourne, will host a new weekly sports talk series on SiriusXM Radi0.  Wylde on Sports – which Wylde will host alongside veteran sports talk personality Ken Thomson – will debut September 4 and air every Tuesday night at 9:00p.m. ET for six weeks on SiriusXM Fantasy Sports Radio, channel 87 on XM and channel 210 on Sirius Premier.

ESPN, ESPN2 and Longhorn Network to Televise Little League World Series Regionals

ESPN, ESPN2, and the Longhorn Network will be the home to 34 regional Little League World Series games.

Coverage of the regionals leads up to the Little League World Series on ESPN beginning August 16th.

Here is the schedule of Little League World Series regional action on ESPN, ESPN2, and the Longhorn Network:

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network(s)
Fri, Aug. 3 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Mississippi vs. Arkansas

Tommie Hart, Danny Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Louisiana vs. New Mexico

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B: Oklahoma vs. Texas East

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Sat, Aug. 4 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:

Arkansas vs. New Mexico

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Mississippi vs. Louisiana

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:

Colorado vs. Texas West

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Sun, Aug. 5 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:

Oklahoma vs. Colorado

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:

Texas East vs. Texas West

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:

Mississippi vs. New Mexico

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Mon, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:

Oklahoma vs. Texas West

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:

Colorado vs. Texas East

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:

Arkansas vs. Louisiana

Hart, Graves

Longhorn Network
Tues, Aug. 7 5 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal # 1

First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B

Hart, Graves

ESPN2, ESPN3, Watch ESPN
  8 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal # 2

First Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool A

Hart, Graves

ESPN2, ESPN3,

ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN

Wed, Aug. 8 11 a.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal # 1

Carter Blackburn, Kyle Peterson

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #1

Clay Matvick, Chris Singleton

 

ESPN, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal # 2

Blackburn, Peterson

 

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  6 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal # 2

Matvick, Singleton

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Thurs, Aug. 9 2 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal # 1

Blackburn, Peterson

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal # 1

Mark Neely, Aaron Boone

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  7 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal # 2

Blackburn, Peterson

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  9 p.m. Southwest Regional Final

Hart, Graves

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  11 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal # 2

Neely, Boone

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug. 10 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal # 1

Karl Ravech, Paul Lo Duca

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Final

Blackburn, Peterson

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal # 2

Ravech, Lo Duca

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal # 1

Neely, Boone

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  7 p.m. Southeast Regional Final

Matvick, Singleton

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal # 2

Neely, Boone

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug. 11 2 p.m. Midwest Regional Final

Blackburn, Peterson

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Northwest Regional Final

Neely, Boone

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  6 p.m. New England Regional Final

Ravech, Lo Duca

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
  8 p.m. West Regional Final

Neely, Boone

ESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug. 12 5 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Final

Ravech, Lo Duca

ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN

 

Additional Little League World Series Coverage Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network(s)
Wed, Aug. 1 8 p.m. Big League Baseball Final

Matvick, Doug Glanville

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug. 8 4 p.m. Big League Softball Final

Cara Capuano, Michele Smith

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug. 11 12 p.m. Sr. League Softball Final

Pam Ward, Smith

ESPN, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Tues, Aug. 14 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal # 1

Ward, Smith, Holly Rowe

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  9:30 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal # 2

Ward, Smith, Rowe

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug. 15 10 p.m. Little League Softball Final

Ward, Smith, Rowe

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug. 18 11 a.m. Junior League Baseball Final

Blackburn, Ben McDonald

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Senior League Baseball Final

Matvick, Glanville

ESPNU, ESPN3, WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Junior League Softball Final

Ward, Cheri Kempf

ESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN

Longhorn Network Unveils Baseball and Softball Schedule

ESPN has announced that the Longhorn Network will televise 32 baseball and 30 softball games of the University of Texas this spring.

Here is the Longhorn baseball schedule:

Date Time Opponent
Jan. 28 1 p.m. Alumni Game (90-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
Feb. 17 7 p.m. Duke
Feb. 18 6 p.m. Duke
Feb. 19 12 p.m. Duke (30-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
Feb. 21 6 p.m. UT-Arlington
Feb. 28 6 p.m. Houston Baptist
Mar. 6 4 p.m. Dallas Baptist
Mar. 9 6 p.m. Loyola Marymount (60-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
Mar. 10 7 p.m. Loyola Marymount
Mar. 11 1 p.m. Loyola Marymount
Mar. 13 6 p.m. Texas State
Mar. 20 6 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
Mar. 28 6 p.m. UT-Pan American
Mar. 30 7 p.m. California (from Dell Diamond in Round Rock, Texas)
Mar. 31 3:30 p.m. California (from Dell Diamond in Round Rock, Texas)
Mar. 31 6:30 p.m. California (from Dell Diamond in Round Rock, Texas)
Apr. 1 1 p.m. California (from Dell Diamond in Round Rock, Texas)
Apr. 10 6 p.m. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Apr. 13 6 p.m. Oklahoma State (60-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
Apr. 14 3 p.m. Oklahoma State
Apr. 15 2:30 p.m. Oklahoma State
Apr. 17 6 p.m. Texas State
Apr. 20 7 p.m. Kansas
Apr. 21 7 p.m. Kansas
Apr. 22 1 p.m. Kansas
Apr. 24 6 p.m. Central Arkansas
Apr. 29 2 p.m. Texas A&M (60-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
May 1 6 p.m. Prairie View A&M
May 12 TBD Texas Southern (30 or 60-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
May 12 TBD Texas Southern
May 18 6 p.m. Baylor (60-minute Texas GameDay preceding event)
May 19 1 p.m. Baylor

Here is the Lady Longhorn softball slate:

Date Time Opponent
Texas Classic
        Feb. 9 7 p.m. Cal State Fullerton
        Feb. 10 5 p.m. UT-San Antonio
        Feb. 11 1 p.m. Colorado State
        Feb. 11 4 p.m. Semifinal
        Feb. 12 12 p.m. Consolation/Championship
        Feb. 15 5 p.m. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Time Warner Cable Texas Invitational
        Feb. 17 2 p.m. Pittsburgh
        Feb. 17 5 p.m. Tennessee
        Feb. 18 12 p.m. Illinois
        Feb. 18 3 p.m. Semifinal
        Feb. 19 11:30 a.m. Consolation/Championship
Feb. 29 5:30 p.m. Texas State
Feb. 29 8 p.m. Texas State
Mar. 2 5 p.m. Sam Houston State
Mar. 3 1:30 p.m. Sam Houston State
Mar. 4 2 p.m. Sam Houston State
Mar. 6 8  p.m. Texas Tech
Mar. 7 4 p.m. Texas Tech
Mar. 30 5 p.m. New Mexico
Mar. 31 11 a.m. Tulsa
Mar. 31 1:30 p.m. New Mexico
Apr. 1 11 a.m. New Mexico
Apr. 5 7 p.m. Missouri
Apr. 6 7 p.m. Missouri
Apr. 7 12 p.m. Missouri
Apr. 20 5 p.m. Oklahoma State
Apr. 21 1 p.m. Oklahoma State
Apr. 22 11 a.m. Oklahoma State
Apr. 29 5 p.m. Texas A&M
May 13 1 p.m. Baylor