Little League World Series

ESPN and Little League International Extend Rights Deal

ESPN and Little League International announced today an eight-year extension that will make ESPN the exclusive U.S. rights holder of Little League International events.

Under the new deal, ESPN will enhance its multi-platform rights package, highlighted by the ability to televise every game from the U.S. Regionals and World Series of each of Little League International’s divisions, including Little League Baseball, Little League Intermediate (50/70) Baseball, Junior League Baseball, Senior League Baseball, Big League Baseball, Little League Softball™, Junior League Softball, Senior League Softball, and Big League Softball.

“Little League is tremendous, family-friendly programming and a great showcase of what we love about sports – passion, competition and bringing communities together.” said Norby Williamson, Executive Vice President, Programming & Acquisitions, ESPN, “We’re delighted to continue our rewarding collaboration with Little League International.”

“ESPN has been a great partner in helping tell the Little League story to a global audience, and we are delighted to extend our successful relationship.” said Stephen D. Keener, President and Chief Executive Officer, Little League International,  “The new agreement will allow Little League Baseball and Softball to further advance our dedicated work of providing positive life experiences for kids both on and off the field.  We recognize the great value in this extension as it will allow us to implement new initiatives, while continuing to offer important benefits such as keeping local league fees low.  With another successful Little League Baseball World Series in the books, we’ll now begin to concentrate on our 75th anniversary coming in 2014.  This extension with ESPN is a perfect way to begin our celebration.”

 

Little League World Series Pairings on ESPN

ESPN has unveiled the match-ups and schedule for the Little League World Series which begins this Thursday.

Karl Ravech and Dave Flemming will share the bulk of the play-by-play duties during the tournament, with Chris McKendry and Jay Crawford also calling a game.  Orel Hershiser, Nomar Garciaparra and Kyle Peterson will serve as game analysts.  Jaymee Sire will serve as field reporter.

Here is the schedule with announcer pairings:

Date Time (ET) / Stadium Game/Commentators Network(s)
Thu, Aug 15 1 p.m. Volunteer Game 1: Aguadulce, Panama (Latin America) vs. San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico (Caribbean)

Dave Flemming, Kyle Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

3 p.m.

Lamade

Game 2: Corpus Christi, Texas (Southwest)vs. Sammamish, Wash. (Northwest)

Karl Ravech, Orel Hershiser, Jaymee Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN

5 p.m. Volunteer Game 3: Perth, Australia (Australia) vs.Tijuana, Baja Calif. (Mexico)

Flemming, Nomar Garciaparra

ESPN2,WatchESPN

7 p.m.

Lamade

Game 4: Nashville, Tenn. (Southeast) vs.Westport, Conn. (New England)

Ravech, Hershiser, Sire

ESPN2,WatchESPN
Fri, Aug 16 1 p.m. Volunteer Game 5: Taoyuan, Chinese Taipei (Asia-Pacific) vs. Ottawa, Ontario (Canada)

Flemming, Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

3 p.m.

Lamade

Game 6: Chula Vista, Calif. (West) vs. Grosse Pointe, Mich. (Great Lakes)

Ravech, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

5 p.m. Volunteer Game 7: Tokyo, Japan (Japan) vs. Brno, Czech Republic (Europe-Africa)

Flemming, Hershiser

ESPN2,WatchESPN

 

8 p.m.

Lamade

Game 8: Newark, Del. (Mid-Atlantic) vs.Urbandale, Iowa (Midwest)

Ravech, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 17 12 p.m. Volunteer Game 9: Gm. 1 Loser vs. Gm. 3 Loser

Flemming, Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

3 p.m.

Lamade

Game 10: Gm. 2 Loser vs. Gm. 4 Loser

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ABC

 

6 p.m. Volunteer Game 11: Gm. 5 Loser vs. Gm. 7 Loser

Flemming, Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

8 p.m.

Lamade

Game 12: Gm. 6 Loser vs. Gm. 8 Loser

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 18 12 p.m. Volunteer Game 13: Gm. 1 Winner vs. Gm. 3 Winner

Flemming, Peterson

ESPN2,WatchESPN

 

2 p.m.

Lamade

Game 14: Gm. 2 Winner vs. Gm. 4 Winner

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ABC

 

5 p.m. Volunteer Game 15: Gm. 6 Winner vs. Gm. 8 Winner

Flemming, Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

7 p.m.

Lamade

Game 16: Gm. 5 Winner vs. Gm. 7 Winner

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN2,WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 19 11 a.m.

Volunteer

SportsCenter

Jay Crawford, Chris McKendry

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

12 p.m. Lamade Game A: Consolation Game – Gm. 9 Loser vs. Game 10 Loser

Ravech, Hershiser

ESPN2,WatchESPN

 

2 p.m. Volunteer Game 17: Gm. 16 Loser vs. Gm. 9 Winner

Peterson, Garciaparra

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

4 p.m.

Lamade

Game 18: Gm. 15 Loser vs. Gm. 10 Winner

Flemming, Hershiser, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

6 p.m. Volunteer Game 19: Gm. 13 Loser vs. Gm. 11 Winner

Crawford, Garciaparra

ESPN2,WatchESPN

 

8 p.m.

Lamade

Game 20: Gm. 14 Loser vs. Gm. 12 Winner

Flemming, Hershiser, Sire

ESPN2,WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 20 11 a.m.

Volunteer

SportsCenter

Crawford, McKendry

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

1 p.m.

Lamade

Game B: Consolation Game – Gm. 11 Loser vs. Gm. 12 Loser

Flemming, Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

4 p.m.

Lamade

Game 21: Gm. 17 Winner vs. Gm. 19 Winner

Flemming, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

8 p.m.

Lamade

Game 22: Gm. 18 Winner vs. Gm. 20 Winner

Flemming, Hershiser, Sire

ESPN2,WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 21 4 p.m.

Lamade

Game 23: Gm. 13 Winner vs. Gm. 16 Winner

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

8 p.m.

Lamade

Game 24: Gm. 14 Winner vs. Gm. 15 Winner

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN
Thu, Aug 22 4 p.m.

Lamade

Game 25: Gm. 21 Winner vs. Gm. 23 Loser

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

8 p.m.

Lamade

Game 26: Gm. 22 Winner vs. Gm. 24 Loser

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ESPN2,WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 24 12:30 p.m. Lamade Game 27: International Championship

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ABC

 

3 p.m.

Lamade

SportsCenter

McKendry, Peterson, Sire

ABC

 

3:30 p.m. Lamade Game 28: United States Championship

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ABC
Sun, Aug 25 11 a.m. Lamade Game 29: Third Place Consolation Game

McKendry, Peterson

ESPN,WatchESPN

 

1 p.m. Volunteer Little League Web Gems / World Series Preview

McKendry, Peterson, Garciaparra

ESPN,WatchESPN

3 p.m.

Lamade

Game 30: World Series Championship 

Ravech, Hershiser, Garciaparra, Sire

ABC

Little League World Series Regional Games on ESPN

ESPN announced today that it will air 75 regional games of the 2013 Little League World Series across ESPN, ESPN2 ESPN3 and The Longhorn Network.

Karl Ravech, Chris Singleton and Aaron Boone return for commentary this year and former Major League pitcher Danny Graves will again serve as guest analyst for all Longhorn Network telecasts. The full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst) includes: Clay Matvick/Chris Burke, Matvick/Ben McDonald, Matvick/Kyle Peterson, Joe Davis/Chris Singleton, Karl Ravech/Burke, Mark Neely/Burke, Neely/Aaron Boone, Neely/Graves, Cara Capuano/Michele Smith, Pam Ward/Cheri Kempf, Jim Barbar/John Gregory, Trey Bender/Jerry Kindall and Dave Weekley/Chip Fridrich.

Here is the schedule of games, which begin August 2nd:

Date Time (ET) Game/Commentators Network(s)
Fri, Aug 2 10 a.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
12 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
11 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 3 11 a.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
12 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
4 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
5 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
8 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
11 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 4 11 a.m. Midwest Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
12 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
1 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
5 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
8 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
11 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
Mon, Aug 5 11 a.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
12 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
2:45 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
4 p.m. Great Lakes Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
5 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Weekley, Fridrich

ESPN3WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
7 p.m. Midwest Pool Play

Barbar, Gregory

ESPN3WatchESPN
8 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
9:30 p.m. Southwest Pool Play

Dunn, Graves

Longhorn Network
11 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
Tue, Aug 6 12 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
2:45 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
5 p.m. Southwest Regional SF #1

Dunn, Graves

ESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Southwest Regional SF #2

Dunn, Graves

ESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Northwest Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
11 p.m. West Pool Play

Bender, Kindall

ESPN3WatchESPN
Wed, Aug 7 12 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal #1

Matvick, Kyle Peterson

ESPN2, WatchESPN
2 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #1

Davis, Singleton

ESPN2, WatchESPN
4 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal #2

Matvick, Peterson

ESPN2, WatchESPN
6 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #2

Davis, Singleton

ESPN2, WatchESPN
8 p.m. Southwest Regional Final

Dunn, Graves

ESPN2, WatchESPN
Thu, Aug 8 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #1

Matvick, Peterson

ESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal #1

Neely, Aaron Boone

ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal #2

Matvick, Peterson

ESPN2, WatchESPN
9 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal #2

Neely, Boone

ESPN2, WatchESPN
Fri, Aug 9 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #1

Karl Ravech, Chris Burke

ESPN2, WatchESPN
1 p.m. Midwest Regional Final

Matvick, Peterson

ESPN2, WatchESPN
3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal #2

Ravech, Burke

ESPN2, WatchESPN
5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal #1

Neely, Boone

ESPN2, WatchESPN
7 p.m. Southeast Regional Final

Davis, Singleton

ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal #2

Neely, Boone

ESPN, WatchESPN
Sat, Aug 10 1 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Final

Matvick, Peterson

ESPN, WatchESPN
5 p.m. Northwest Regional Final

Neely, Boone

ESPN, WatchESPN
7 p.m. New England Regional Final

Ravech, Burke

ESPN, WatchESPN
9 p.m. West Regional Final

Neely, Boone

ESPN, WatchESPN
Sun, Aug 11 6 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Final

Ravech, Burke

ESPN2, WatchESPN

ESPN Sets Schedule of Little League World Series Telecasts

ESPN will air all 32 games of this year’s Little League World Series from Williamsport, PA.

ABC will telecast five games of the tournament, including the International and U.S. Championships on August 27th at 12:00p.m. and 3:00p.m. ET and the World Series Championship August 28th at 3:00p.m. ET

ESPN’s commentator teams will include play-by-play commentators Karl Ravech and Gary Thorne and analysts Orel Hershiser, Nomar Garciaparra and John Kruk for the early round games. Reporters will include Kyle Peterson, Mateo Arias, and Monica Gonzales.

 Brent Musburger and Hershiser will provide commentary for the International, United States, and World Series Championship. Ravech and Peterson will call the third place consolation game.

Coverage of the tournament can also be found on ESPN3.com. 22 games from Lamade Field will be telecast in 3D and can be found on ESPN3D.

The Tournament starts August 18th.  Here is the entire schedule:

2011 Little League World Series Schedule

Pool A – Mid-Atlantic (Clinton County, Pa.), West (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.), Great Lakes (La Grange, Ky.); Pool B – New England (Cumberland, R.I.), Midwest (Rapid City, S.D.), Southwest (Lafayette, La.), Northwest (Billings, Mont.); Pool C – Caribbean (Oranjestad, Aruba), Japan (Hamamatsu, Japan), Mexico (Mexicali, Baja California), Europe (Rotterdam, Netherlands); Pool D – ME/Africa (Dhahran, Saudi Arabia), Latin America (Maracay, Venezuela), Canada (Langley, British Columbia), Asia-Pacific (Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei).

Date Time (ET) Game Field Network
Thurs, Aug 18 1 p.m. #1 Asia Pacific vs. Mexico  Volunteer ESPN; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
3 p.m. #2 Northwest vs. Midwest  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
5 p.m. #3 Caribbean vs. Japan  Volunteer ESPN2; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #4 Southeast vs. Southwest  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
Fri, Aug 19 1 p.m. #5 MEA vs. Canada  Volunteer ESPN; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
3 p.m. #6 New England vs. West  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
5 p.m. #8 Europe vs. Latin America  Volunteer ESPN2; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #7 Great Lakes vs. Mid-Atlantic  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
Sat, Aug 20 12 p.m. #9 Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2  Volunteer ESPN; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
3 p.m. #10 Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 4  Lamade ABC; ESPN 3D
6 p.m. # 11 Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8  Volunteer ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #12 Loser of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7  Lamade ESPN; ESPN3.com; ESPN 3D; ESPN Mobile TV
Sun, Aug 21 12 p.m. #13 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 8  Volunteer ESPN2; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
2 p.m. #14 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 4  Lamade ABC; ESPN 3D
6 p.m. #15 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7*If Mid-Atlantic is Game 7 winner, this game will be moved to Lamade at 8 p.m. and Game 16 will move Volunteer at 6 p.m.

 

Volunteer ESPN2; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #16 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 3  Lamade ESPN2; ESPN3.com; ESPN 3D
Mon, Aug 22 12 p.m. (A) Consolation Game:  Loser of Game 9 vs. Loser of Game 10  Lamade ESPN2; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
2 p.m. #17 Loser of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 9  Volunteer ESPN; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
4 p.m. #18 Loser of Game 14 vs. Winner of Game 12  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
6 p.m. #19 Loser of Game 16 vs. Winner of Game 11  Volunteer ESPN2; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #20 Loser of Game 15 vs. Winner of Game 10  Lamade ESPN2; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
Tues, Aug 23 1 p.m. (B) Consolation Game: Loser of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 12  Lamade ESPN2; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com
4 p.m. #21 Winner of Game 17 vs. Winner of Game 19  Lamade ESPN; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #22 Winner of Game 18 vs. Winner of Game 20  Lamade ESPN2; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
Wed, Aug 24 4 p.m. #23 Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 16  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #24 Winner of Game 14 vs. Winner of Game 15  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
Thurs, Aug 25 4 p.m. #25 Winner of Game 21 vs. Loser of Game 23  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
8 p.m. #26 Winner of Game 22 vs. Loser of Game 24  Lamade ESPN2; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
Sat, Aug 27 10:30 a.m. Little League World Series Challenger Exhibition Game Volunteer ESPN3.com
  12 p.m. International Championship  Lamade ABC
3 p.m. United States Championship  Lamade ABC
Sun, Aug 28 11 a.m. Consolation Game: Third Place  Lamade ESPN; ESPN 3D; ESPN3.com; ESPN Mobile TV
3 p.m. World Series Championship  Lamade ABC

Synergy at Little League World Series

That amazing coincidence of actors connected to the network carrying a sporting event appearing on the telecast has worked its way down to the Little League World Series. ESPN is using Moises Arias as a “reporter” during its LLWS games. Arias appears on Disney’s Hannah Montana. And he just so happens to be in the movie The Perfect Game, about Mexico’s Little League champions of 1957, though, to be fair — something I just hate to be — that isn’t a Disney film.