ESPN3

ESPN Has Coverage of the NCAA Men’s Hockey Tournament

ESPN today took the wraps off its planned coverage of the NCAA Division I Men’s Hockey Tournament. For the eighth year in a row all 15 games will air live on either ESPN2, ESPNU or ESPN3. Four regional games will be shown on ESPN3 with additional coverage on ESPNU in tape delay.

On March 18th at 12:00p.m. ET ESPNU will air the NCAA Men’s Ice Hockey Selection Show hosted by John Buccigross with analyst Barry Melrose and  three-time Stanley Cup champion Aaron Ward.

During the telecasts of the action ESPN will be utilizing what it calls the Advanced Replay Tool, or ART. This Technology allows graphics to be instantaneously embedded within a replay, providing commentators greater visual resources to communicate analysis to viewers.  It has seen previous success in ESPN’s coverage of basketball, football and golf telecasts.

Here is the complete scheudle of ESPN’s coverage of the tournament. with announcer assignments:

Date Time (ET)

Game/Commentators

Network (s)
Sun, Mar 18 noon NCAA Men’s Ice Hockey Selection Show
John Buccigross, Barry Melrose and Aaron Ward
ESPNU
Fri, Mar 23 3 p.m. East Regional Semifinal 1 (Bridgeport, Conn.)John Buccigross and Barry Melrose ESPNU/ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal 1 (Green Bay, Wis.)Ben Holden and Sean Ritchlin ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. East Regional Semifinal 2 (Bridgeport, Conn.)John Buccigross and Barry Melrose ESPNU/ESPN3
  9 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal 2 (Green Bay, Wis.)Ben Holden and Sean Ritchlin ESPNU/ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal 1 (Green Bay, Wis.)Ben Holden and Sean Ritchlin ESPNU*
Sat, Mar 24 1:30 p.m. West Regional Semifinal 1 (Saint Paul, Mass.)Clay Matvick and Dave Starman ESPN3
  4 p.m. Northeast Regional Semifinal 1 (Worcester, Mass.)
Dan Parkhurst and Billy Jaffe
ESPNU/ESPN3
  5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal 2  (Saint Paul, MN)
Clay Matvick and Dave Starman
ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. East Regional Final (Bridgeport, Conn.)
John Buccigross and Barry Melrose
ESPNU/ESPN3
  7:30 p.m. Northeast Regional Semifinal 2 (Worcester, Mass.)Dan Parkhurst and Billy Jaffe ESPN3
  9 p.m. Midwest Regional Final (Green Bay, Wis.)Ben Holden and Sean Ritchlin ESPNU/ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Northeast Regional Semifinal 2 (Worcester, Mass.)Dan Parkhurst and Billy Jaffe ESPNU**
Sun, Mar 25 12:30 p.m. West Regional Semifinal 1 (Saint Paul, Minn.)Clay Matvick and Dave Starman ESPNU**
  3 p.m. West Regional Semifinal 2 (Saint Paul, Minn)Clay Matvick and Dave Starman ESPNU**
  5:30 p.m. West Regional Final (Saint Paul, Minn.)Clay Matvick and Dave Starman ESPNU/ESPN3
  8 p.m. Northeast Regional Final (Worcester, Mass.)Dan Parkhurst and Billy Jaffe ESPNU/ESPN3
Thu, Apr 5 4:30 p.m. Frozen Four Semifinal 1 (Tampa Bay, Fla.)Gary Thorne, Clay Matvick and Barry Melrose ESPNU/ESPN3
  8 p.m. Frozen Four Semifinal 2  (Tampa Bay, Fla.)Gary Thorne, Clay Matvick and Barry Melrose ESPN2/ESPN3
Sat, Apr 7 7 p.m. NCAA Men’s Ice Hockey Championship (Tampa Bay, Fla.)Gary Thorne, Clay Matvick and Barry Melrose ESPN2/ESPN3

NCAA Winter Championships on ESPN3 and ESPNU

Much is beingmade about the upcoming NCAA Men’s and Women’s Basketball Championships, but there are other sports this winter which will also crown champions.  ESPN will be providing coverage to many of these sports, primarily on ESPN3 and ESPNU.

Indoor track & field, swimming and diving, gymnastics, and fencing will be covered.  Here is the schedule:

Track & Field

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Fri, Mar 9 7:30 p.m. Day One: NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships ESPN3
Sat, Mar 10 8:00 p.m. Day Two: NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships ESPN3
Sun, Mar 18 7:30 p.m. NCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championships (on delay) ESPNU

Swimming & Diving

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Fri, Mar 16 8:00 p.m. Day Two: NCAA Women’s Swimming & Diving Championships ESPN3
Sat, Mar 17 8:00 p.m. Day Three: NCAA Women’s Swimming & Diving Championships ESPN3
Wed, Mar 21 7:00 p.m. Finals: NCAA Women’s Swimming & Diving Championships (on delay) ESPNU
Fri, Mar 23 10:00 p.m. Day Two: NCAA Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships ESPN3
Sat, Mar 24 10:00 p.m. Day Three: NCAA Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships ESPN3
Sun, Apr 1 12:30 p.m. Finals: NCAA Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships (on delay) ESPNU

Gymnastics

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Sat, Apr 21 4:00 p.m. Super Six Team Finals: NCAA Women’s Gymnastics Championships ESPN3
Sun, Apr 22 1:00 p.m. Individual Event Finals: NCAA Women’s Gymnastics Championships ESPN3
Wed, May 2 8:30 p.m. Finals: NCAA Women’s Gymnastics Championships (on delay) ESPNU

Fencing

Date Time (ET) Event Network(s)
Fri, Mar 23 1:45 p.m. Women’s Semifinals & Finals: NCAA Fencing Championships ESPN3
Sun, Mar 25 1:45 p.m. Men’s Semifinals & Finals: NCAA Fencing Championships ESPN3
Sat, Mar 31 11:00 a.m. Men’s and Women’s Finals: NCAA Fencing Championships (on delay) ESPNU

ESPN Sets for the College Lacrosse Season

ESPN will televise 49 college lacrosse match-ups this season across its multiple platforms.  The season debut is February 17.  Here is the schedule:

Date Time (ET) Game Network(s)
Fri, Feb 17 5 p.m. Towson at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Sat, Feb 18 1 p.m. No. 2 Duke at No. 9 Notre Dame ESPN3
Tue, Feb 21 5 p.m. Delaware at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Fri, Feb 24 7 p.m. No. 8 Maryland at Georgetown ESPN3
Sat, Feb 25 noon Stony Brook at No. 1 Virginia ESPN3
  3 p.m. Siena at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Fri, Mar 2 5 p.m. No. 4 Johns Hopkins at No. 16 Princeton ESPNU
Sat, Mar 3 1 p.m. No. 2 Duke at No. 8 Maryland ESPN3
Sun, Mar 4 4:30 p.m. No. 7 Syracuse at No. 1 Virginia ESPN / ESPN3
Tue, Mar 6 7 p.m.* Manhattan at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Wed, Mar 7 5 p.m. Towson at No. 20 Johns Hopkins (women’s) ESPNU
Sat, Mar 10 11 a.m. Konica Minolta Face-Off Classic (Baltimore)No. 16 Princeton vs. No. 6 North Carolina ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. Konica Minolta Face-Off Classic (Baltimore)No. 3 Cornell vs. No. 1 Virginia ESPNU
  4 p.m. Konica Minolta Face-Off Classic (Baltimore): UMBC vs. No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPN3
Fri, Mar 16 5 p.m. No. 6 North Carolina at No. 2 Duke ESPNU
Sat, Mar 17 2 p.m. No. 14 Penn at No. 16 Princeton ESPNU
  4 p.m. No. 7 Syracuse at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Sun, Mar 18 1 p.m. No. 5 Denver at No. 9 Notre Dame ESPNU
Sat, Mar 24 noon No. 8 Maryland at No. 6 North Carolina ESPNU
  noon No. 2 Duke at Georgetown ESPN3
  2 p.m. No. 4 Johns Hopkins at No. 1 Virginia ESPNU
Sat, Mar 31 noon No. 1 Virginia at No. 8 Maryland ESPNU
Sun, Apr 1 1 p.m. Konica Minolta Big City Classic (East Rutherford, N.J.):No. 9 Notre Dame vs. St. John’s ESPN3
  4 p.m. Konica Minolta Big City Classic (East Rutherford, N.J.):No. 2 Duke vs. No. 7 Syracuse ESPNU
  6:30 p.m. Konica Minolta Big City Classic (East Rutherford, N.J.):No. 6 North Carolina vs. No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Fri, Apr 6 6 p.m.* Albany vs. No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Sat, Arp 7 noon No. 1 Virginia at No. 6 North Carolina ESPN / ESPN3
Wed, Apr 11 5:30 p.m. No. 8 Virginia at No. 20 Johns Hopkins (women’s) ESPNU
Fri, Apr 13 6 p.m. No. 2 Duke at No. 1 Virginia ESPNU
Sat, Apr 14 11 a.m. ESPNU Warrior Classic (Charlotte, N.C.)Rutgers vs. No. 7 Syracuse ESPNU
  1:30 p.m. ESPNU Warrior Classic (Charlotte, N.C.)No. 11 Hofstra at No. 6 North Carolina ESPNU
  6 p.m. No. 8 Maryland at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Fri, Apr 20 5 p.m. ACC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Charlottesville, Va.): Semifinal #1 ESPNU
  7:30 p.m. ACC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Charlottesville, Va.): Semifinal #2 ESPNU
Sat, Apr 21 3 p.m. Georgetown at No. 7 Syracuse ESPNU
  5:30 p.m. No. 9 Notre Dame at No. 10 Villanova ESPNU
Sun, Apr 22 3 p.m. ACC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Charlottesville, Va.): Final ESPNU
Mon, Apr 23 7 p.m. ACC Women’s Lacrosse Championship as part of ACC Monday (Durham, N.C.): Final ESPNU
Fri, Apr 27 7:30 p.m. Mile High Classic (Denver, Colo.): No. 1 Virginia vs. No. 14 Penn ESPN3
  10 p.m. Mile High Classic (Denver, Colo.): Duke at Denver ESPNU
Sat, Apr 28 5 p.m. No. 7 Syracuse at No. 9 Notre Dame ESPNU
  7 p.m. No. 3 Cornell at No. 16 Princeton ESPNU
Thu, May 3 4:30 p.m. BIG EAST Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Villanova , Pa.): Semifinal #1 ESPNU
  7 p.m. /10:30 p.m.* BIG EAST Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Villanova , Pa.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3 / ESPNU*
TBD TBD ECAC Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Site TBD): Final ESPN3
Fri, May 4 5 p.m. Ivy League Men’s Lacrosse Championship (site of regular-season champion): Semifinal #1 ESPN3
  8 p.m. Ivy League Men’s Lacrosse Championship (site of regular-season champion): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
Sat, May 5 noon BIG EAST Men’s Lacrosse Championship (Villanova , Pa.): Final ESPNU
  2 p.m. Army at No. 4 Johns Hopkins ESPNU
Sun, May 6 10 a.m. America East Men’s Lacrosse Championship (campus of highest seed): Final ESPNU
  noon Ivy League Men’s Lacrosse Championship (site of regular-season champion): Final ESPNU

ESPN Set for WNBA Finals

ESPN has announced the schedule for the WNBA Finals, featuring the Atlanta Dream and Minnesota Lynx, which begins on Sunday, October 2nd.

Pam Ward will serve as play-by-play voice for game one of the best-of-five series, joined by analysts Rebecca Lobo and reporter Heather Cox.  Terry Gannon will take over on play-by-play beginning with game two.

Cindy Brunson will serve as host of ESPN’s WNBA Finals studio program, joined by analyst Carolyn Peck.

Complete coverage will also be available on ESPN.com and espnW.

Here is the full WNBA Finals schedule:

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Sun, Oct 2 8:30 p.m. WNBA Finals – Game 1:

No. 3 seed Atlanta at No. 1 seed Minnesota
Pam Ward, Rebecca Lobo & Heather Cox
ESPN/ESPN3
Wed, Oct 5 8 p.m. WNBA Finals – Game 2:

No. 3 seed Atlanta at No. 1 seed Minnesota
Terry Gannon, Rebecca Lobo & Heather Cox
ESPN2/ESPN3
Fri, Oct 7 8 p.m. WNBA Finals – Game 3:

No. 1 seed Minnesota at No. 3 seed Atlanta
Terry Gannon, Rebecca Lobo & Heather Cox
ESPN2/ESPN3
Sun, Oct 9 4 p.m. *WNBA Finals – Game 4:

No. 1 seed Minnesota at No. 3 seed Atlanta
Terry Gannon, Rebecca Lobo & Heather Cox
ESPN2/ESPN3
Wed, Oct 12 8 p.m. *WNBA Finals – Game 5:

No. 3 seed Atlanta at No. 1 seed Minnesota
Terry Gannon, Rebecca Lobo & Heather Cox
ESPN2/ESPN3

ESPN Unveils College Football Assignments

Instead of putting this into the SMJ Inbox later, I felt it needed its own post.

ESPN has announced its slate of announcers for the upcoming College Football season.  You can read the entire release here.  But for the abridged version, here are all the announcers and their weekly assignments:

Saturday Night Football (on ABC)– Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit
ESPN College Football Primetime (Saturday)– Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge
ESPN2 College Football Primetime (Saturday)– Mark Jones, Bob Davie
ESPNU SEC Saturday Prime Time
– Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards
ESPN College Football Primetime (Thursday)– Rece Davis, Craig James and Jesse Palmer Jenn Brown
ABC Saturday Afternoon– Sean McDonough, Matt Millen
ABC Saturday Afternoon– Mike Patrick, Craig James
ABC or ESPN Saturday Afternoon– Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham
ESPN College Football (Saturday afternoons)– Dave Pasch, Bob Griese and Chris Spielman
ESPN2 College Football (Saturday afternoon)– Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese
ESPNU Saturday Noon– Rob Stone, David Pollack
ESPNU Saturday afternoon– Pam Ward, Danny Kanell
ESPNU late Saturday (WAC)– Todd Harris, David Diaz-Infante
ESPNU late Saturday (HBCU)– Todd Harris, Eddie Robinson or Jay Walker
ESPN and ABC Saturdays (West Coast games)– Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard and Mike Bellotti
ESPN and ESPN2 midweek games– Beth Mowins, David Norrie and Robert Smith
ESPN and ESPN2 Friday games– Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore
ESPNU Thursday– Anish Shroff, Jay Walker or Eddie Robinson
ESPN 3D– Joe Tessitore,Tim Brown and Ray Bentley
ESPN Radio games- Bill Rosinski, David Norrie and Joe Schad
SEC Network (ESPN Regional Television syndicated games)– Dave Neal, Andre Ware and Cara Capuano
BIG EAST Network (ESPN Regional Television syndicated games)– Mike Gleason, John Congemi and Eamon McAnaney
ESPN Regional Television MAC Syndication – Michael Reghi, Doug Chapman

If that’s not enough, here is the slate of studio shows and their talent:

College GameDay Built by The Home Depot (Saturdays: 9-10 a.m. on ESPNU; 10 a.m.-noon on ESPN)– Chris Fowler, Erin Andrews (9 a.m.), Lee Corso, Kirk Herbstreit and Desmond Howard
Pre-game, halftime and post-game, College Football Countdown (Saturdays on ABC) – John Saunders, Jesse Palmer
ABC Saturday reports– Robert Flores
Pre-game, halftime and post-game, College Football Final (Saturdays on ESPN)- Rece Davis, Lou Holtz and Mark May
Pre-game, halftime and post-game (Saturdays on ESPN2)– Wendi Nix, Todd McShay and Robert Smith
Pre-game, halftime and post-game (Saturdays on ESPNU)– Lowell Galindo (prime time) and Dari Nowkah (afternoon), Tom Luginbill and Matt Stinchcomb
College GameDay on ESPN Radio (Saturdays at noon)– Ryen Russillo, Trevor Matich and Brad Edwards
ESPNEWS Overdrive– Ryan Burr, Jon Ritchie
Inside the Polls (ESPNU)- Lowell Galindo, Tom Luginbill and Mike Bellotti
SEC syndication studio– Dari Nowkhah, Matt Stinchcomb
SEC Weekly (ESPNU)– Cara Capuano, Matt Stinchcomb and David Pollack
Big 12 This Week (ESPNU)– Melissa Knowles, Jon Berger

Got all that?  Good.