College Lacrosse

ESPN Announces Collegiate Lacrosse Schedule for ESPNU and ESPN3

The collegiate lacrosse season will be starting up soon and ESPN today announced its schedule of games on ESPNU and ESPN3.

ESPNU will telecast  53 total games – 44 regular season, 46 men’s and seven women’s – including the crowning of the ACC, BIG EAST, America East and Ivy League tournament champions.

Here is the men’s and women’s lacrosse schedule on ESPNU and ESPN3:

ESPNU & ESPN3 2013 Division I Men’s Lacrosse Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game Networks
Sun, Jan 27 1:30 p.m.* US Men’s National Team at No. 1 Loyola (Md.) ESPN3
Fri, Feb 8 5 p.m. Siena at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Feb 23 1 p.m.^ Michigan at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPN3
Fri, Mar 1 5 p.m. No. 13 Princeton at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Mar 2 11 a.m. No. 2 Maryland at No. 4 Duke ESPNU / WatchESPN
Tue, Mar 5 5 p.m. Mount St. Mary’s at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Wed, Mar 6 5 p.m. UMBC at No. 2 Maryland ESPNU / WatchESPN
Fri, Mar 8 5 p.m. UMBC at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Mar 9 Noon Whitman’s Sampler Independence Classic (Chester, Pa.): St. John’s at No. 14 Syracuse ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Whitman’s Sampler Independence Classic (Chester, Pa.): Penn vs. Villanova ESPN3
  5 p.m. Whitman’s Sampler Independence Classic (Chester, Pa.): Penn State vs. No. 8 Lehigh ESPN3
Sun, Mar 10 TBD Stony Brook at No. 2 Maryland ESPN3
Wed, Mar 13 7:30 p.m. No. 4 Duke at No. 5 North Carolina ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Mar 16 1 p.m. No. 6 Johns Hopkins at No. 14 Syracuse ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Whitman’s Sampler Mile High Lacrosse Classic (Denver, Colo.): No. 1 Loyola (Md.) vs. Air Force ESPN3
  6:30 p.m.$ Whitman’s Sampler Mile High Lacrosse Classic (Denver, Colo.): No. 3 Notre Dame vs. No. 10 Denver ESPN3
Sun, Mar 17 TBD Metropolitan Lacrosse Classic (Flushing, N.Y.): Michigan vs. No. 11 Colgate ESPNU / WatchESPN
  TBD Metropolitan Lacrosse Classic (Flushing, N.Y.): Holy Cross vs. Navy ESPN3
Wed, Mar 20 6 p.m. No. 12 Massachusetts at No. 8 Lehigh ESPNU / WatchESPN
Fri, Mar 22 5 p.m. No. 20 Yale at No. 13 Princeton ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Mar 23 Noon No. 5 North Carolina at No. 2 Maryland ESPN3
  2 p.m. Konica Minolta Face-Off Classic (Baltimore, Md.): No. 11 Colgate vs. Navy ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4:30 p.m. Konica Minolta Face-Off Classic (Baltimore, Md.): No. 9 Virginia vs. No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Wed, Mar 27 6 p.m. Brown at No. 5 North Carolina ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Mar 30 Noon No. 6 Johns Hopkins at No. 5 North Carolina ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2 p.m. No. 5 Maryland at No. 9 Virginia ESPNU / WatchESPN
Wed, Apr 3 5 p.m. Villanova at Georgetown ESPNU / WatchESPN
Fri, Apr 5 7 p.m. Albany at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Apr 6 5 p.m. No. 14 Syracuse at No. 13 Princeton ESPNU / WatchESPN
Wed, Apr 10 6 p.m. No. 7 Cornell at No. 14 Syracuse ESPNU / WatchESPN
Fri, Apr 12 6 p.m. No. 9 Virginia at No. 4 Duke ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Apr 13 3 p.m. No. 6 Johns Hopkins at No. 2 Maryland ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sun, Apr 14 11 a.m. Georgetown at No. 3 Notre Dame ESPNU / WatchESPN
Fri, Apr 19 6 p.m. Harvard at No. 13 Princeton ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Apr 20 2 p.m. Villanova at No. 3 Notre Dame ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Navy at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Fri, Apr 26 5 p.m. ACC Championship (Chapel Hill, N.C.): Semifinal #1 ESPNU / WatchESPN
  7:30 p.m. ACC Championship (Chapel Hill, N.C.): Semifinal #2 ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, Apr 27 2 p.m. No. 1 Loyola (Md.) at No. 6 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4 p.m. Konica Minolta Big City Classic (East Rutherford, N.J.): No. 13 Princeton vs. No. 7 Cornell ESPNU / WatchESPN
  6:30 p.m. Konica Minolta Big City Classic (East Rutherford, N.J.): No. 3 Notre Dame vs. No. 14 Syracuse ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sun, Apr 28 1 p.m. ACC Championship (Chapel Hill, N.C.): Final ESPNU / WatchESPN
Thu, May 2 4:30 p.m. BIG EAST Championship (Villanova, Pa.): Semifinal #1 ESPNU / WatchESPN
  7 p.m.# BIG EAST Championship (Villanova, Pa.): Semifinal #2 ESPN3
Fri, May 3 4 p.m. America East Championship (Stony Brook, N.Y.): Final ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sat, May 4 Noon BIG EAST Championship (Villanova, Pa.): Final ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sun, May 5 11 a.m. Ivy League Tournament (Site of team with best Ivy League record) ESPNU / WatchESPN

* – exhibition game; tape delayed on Sunday, Jan. 27 at 10 p.m. on ESPNU / WatchESPN

^ – tape delayed on Sunday, Feb. 24 at 11:30 a.m. on ESPNU / WatchESPN

$ – tape delayed on Monday, March 18 at 12:30 a.m. on ESPNU / WatchESPN

# – tape delayed on Thursday, May 2 at 10:30 p.m. on ESPNU / WatchESPN

ESPNU & ESPN3 2013 Division I Women’s Lacrosse Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game Networks
Sun, Jan 27^ 11 a.m. Champion Challenge: US Women’s National Team at No. 3 Northwestern ESPN3
Sat, Mar 2 TBD Vanderbilt at No. 6 Duke ESPN3
Wed, Mar 13 5:30 p.m. No. 13 Georgetown at No. 16 Johns Hopkins ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sun, Apr 21 Noon No. 9 Penn State at No. 16 Johns Hopkins