Big Ten Network

Big Ten Network Unveils Women’s Volleyball Schedule

As we get closer to the beginning of the academic year, the Big Ten Network (BTN) has released its schedule of Women’s Volleyball telecasts.  BTN will televise at least 50 matches.

BTN’s volleyball coverage also includes the BTN Volleyball Report, a new, weekly web-only show hosted by Mike Wolf, who does volleyball play-by-play.

Here is the BTN Women’s Volleyball Schedule:

BTN 2012 WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL TELEVISION SCHEDULE (All times Eastern)

Saturday, August 25 7:00PM: UCLA at Nebraska (LIVE)
Friday, August 31 8:00PM:  Stanford at Penn State (LIVE)
Wednesday, September 19 8:00PM:  Nebraska at Penn State (LIVE)
Friday, September 21 8:00PM:  Minnesota at Illinois (LIVE)
Wednesday, September 26 8:00PM:  Michigan State at Nebraska (LIVE)
Friday, September 28 8:00PM:  Ohio State at Minnesota (LIVE)
Saturday, September 29 8:00PM:  Illinois at Purdue (LIVE)
Wednesday, October 3 8:00PM:  Michigan at Minnesota (LIVE)
Friday, October 5 8:00PM:  Nebraska at Purdue (LIVE)
Friday, October 5 TBD:  Michigan State at Wisconsin (On-Delay)
Wednesday, October 10 8:00PM:  Illinois at Michigan (LIVE)
Friday, October 12 8:00PM:  Purdue at Penn State (LIVE)
Tuesday, October 16 8:00PM:  Purdue at Indiana (LIVE)
Wednesday, October 17 8:00PM:  Penn State at Ohio State (LIVE)
Friday, October 19 8:00PM:  Indiana at Wisconsin (LIVE)
Sunday, October 21 3:00PM:  Iowa at Northwestern (LIVE)
Wednesday, October 24 8:00PM:  Penn State at Iowa (LIVE)
Friday, October 26 8:00PM:  Michigan at Purdue (LIVE)
Sunday, October 28 3:00PM:  Penn State at Nebraska (LIVE)
Wednesday, October 31 8:00PM:  Purdue at Illinois (LIVE)
Friday, November 2 8:00PM:  Minnesota at Penn State (LIVE)
Wednesday, November 7 8:00PM:  Northwestern at Ohio State (LIVE)
Wildcard Dates: November 10 and November 16

Big Ten Network’s Big Ten Football Tour

Beginning next week the Big Ten Network (BTN) will be producing an hour program from each pre-season conference college football training camp.

Dave Revsine, Gerry DiNardo and Howard Griffith will travel across the conference as part of the network’s Big Ten Football Preview Tour.

All previews will air at 10:00p.m. ET.  Here is the schedule:

Football Previews (TV shows air at 10 PM ET)
Aug. 9: Iowa Aug. 17: Indiana
Aug. 10: Nebraska Aug. 18: Illinois
Aug. 12: Minnesota Aug. 19: Ohio State
Aug. 14: Wisconsin Aug. 21: Penn State
Aug. 15: Northwestern Aug. 23: Michigan State
Aug. 16: Purdue Aug. 24: Michigan

Aug. 28: Legends Division Preview Show, 8 PM ET
Aug. 29: Leaders Division Preview Show, 8 PM ET

 

Big Ten Network Announces Football Announcing Staff

The Big Ten Network (BTN) has unveiled its list of announcers and analysts who will be calling college football games for the network this fall.

Once again Dave Revsine, Gerry DiNardo and Howard Griffith will anchor Big Ten Football Saturday, the network’s studio program.

The main BTN game day teams include  Eric Collins (play-by-play) and Derek Rackley (analyst); Kevin Kugler (play-by-play) and Chris Martin (analyst) and Matt Devlin (play-by-play) and Glen Mason (analyst).

BTN will also employ play-by-play voices Wayne Larrivee, Brian Anderson, and Josh Levin.  Antwaan Randle El, Tom Waddle, Chuck Long  and J Leman will also be used as studio or game analysts.

Evan Fitzgerald,  Damon Benning, and Justin Conzemius will also see face time on the network.

Sports Media Weekly No. 112

It’s a lazy days of Summer edition of Sports Media Weekly.

With most of the sports media in London, Ken Fang of Fang’s Bites and I are riding solo this week with no guest.

We start the discussion with the Olympics, which got started today with women’s soccer action.  Ken watched the play on his iPad and had some streaming issues with NBC’s feed.  Let’s hope NBC can work out the bugs before the Games begin in earnest Friday.

Speaking of Friday, NBC announced that the Opening and Closing Ceremonies at the Olympics will NOT be aired live, either on television or online.  As much as Ken and I praised NBC for making all the sporting events available live, the move to tape delay the Opening Ceremony deserves an equal level of disgust.  Both Ken and I think NBC should stream the Opening Ceremony online without graphics or commentary, while saving the highly produced version for prime time.  Apparently NBC disagrees.  By the way, our neighbors in Canada will be able to see the Opening Ceremony live beginning at  4:00p.m. ET Friday on CTV.

Ken and I then shift to coverage this week of the NCCA sanctions handed down to the Penn State football program.  Ken praised the work done by the Big Ten Network while I thought ESPN did a credible job covering the news, especially since it did not include commentary from Matt Millen.

Ken and I wrap up the show talking NFL football as training camps open this week the the NFL Network gets set to televise all 65 preseason games.

NOTE-  We will not be producing a show next week as I will be out of town on business.  We will be back on the air the week of August 6th.

Sports Media Digest- July 13, 2012

Big Ten Network to Produce Penn State Special-  In response to yesterday’s release on Penn State University’s handling of  the Jerry Sandusky case, the Big Ten Network will produce a special this Sunday night.  Dave Revsine will host the show and be joined by BTN analysts Gerry DiNardo and Howard Griffith in-studio and Glen Mason from Minneapolis, as well as  Malcolm Moran, Penn State professor and the Knight Chair in Sports Journalism.  The program airs Sunday at 9:00p.m. ET

ESPN’s Mike & Mike to Host Weekly NFL Highlights Show-  ESPN announced today that Mike Greenberg and Mike Golic will be co-hosting a new weekly NFL highlights show.  Mike & Mike’s Best of the NFL, will feature the best highlights from the previous week’s NFL games.  The show will offer footage that NFL fans have not seen in other highlight packages throughout the weekend.  The program debuts September 11th at 3:00p.m. ET on ESPN.

Angels/Yankees on Sunday MLB on TBS–  This week’s Sunday MLB on TBS telecast will feature the Los Angeles Angels at New York Yankees.  Action begins at 1:00p.m. ET with Dick Stockton and David Wells on the call.

John Deere Classic PGA Event on CBS  The next stop on the PGA Tour, the John Deere Classic. will air this weekend on CBS.  Coverage on Saturday and Sunday begins at 3:00p.m. ET.  Bill Macetee serves as anchor with Ian Baker-Finch as lead analyst.  Peter Oosterhuis will be stationed at the 17th hole with David Feherty at the 16th hole.

Tennis Channel to Air Hall of Fame Induction Sunday  The Tennis Channel will be providing live coverage of the induction ceremony at the International Tennis Hall of Fame in Newport, RI.  The event will feature the induction of former tennis phenom and three-time Major winner Jennifer Capriati, former French Open champion Gustavo Kuerten, Spanish tennis legend Manuel Orantes, tennis entrepreneur and promoter Mike Davies and Paralympic tennis gold medalist Randy Snow.  The ceremony begins tomorrow at 12:30p.m. ET.

NASCAR New Hampshire 301 This Sunday on TNT  TNT is getting set to provide live coverage of the NASCAR Sprint Cup New Hampshire 301 from Loudon, NH.   Pre-race coverage begins at 1:15p.m. ET with  Adam Alexander and analysts Larry McReynolds and Kyle Petty. Alexander will also provide play-by-play for the race with analysts Petty and Wally Dallenbach and reporters Ralph Sheheen, Marty Snider, Matt Yocum and Chris Neville.

NBC Sports Network has Two MLS Games This Week-  The NBC Sports Network will televise two MLS matches over the next week.  Saturday at 11:00p.m. ET the Los Angeles Galaxy travels to Portland to take on the Timbers.  Next Wednesday July 18th, also at 11:00p.m. the San Jose Earthquake will host the FC Dallas. Arlo White and Kyle Martino  will call the games in Portland and San Jose, while Russ Thaler will host the pre-game, halftime and post-game segments on-site.

MLS Action on ESPN Sunday-  ESPN also has MLS action this weekend.  Sunday at 4:00p.m. ET ESPN will air the New York Red Bulls at Seattle Sounders.  Adrian Healey and Taylor Twellman will call the match with Alexi Lalas providing studio analysis on site.  During the match MLS will announce the 18-man game day roster for the 2012 MLS All-Star game.

Friday Night Fights on ESPN-  ESPN will feature former Light Heavyweight titlists Glen “The Road Warrior” Johnson and Andrzej “The Polish Prince” Fonfara in the 10-round main event tonight on Friday Night Fights.  Bernardo Osuna will host Friday’s pre-fight studio show on ESPN2 from the United States Olympic training facility in Colorado Springs.  Joe Tessitore and Teddy Atlas call the action on ESPN2 and ESPN3. Diana Alvarado and Delvin Rodriguez will call the fights for ESPN Deportes’ Viernes de Combates (Friday Night Fights), with Alex Pombo and Robert Abromowitz in the studio.

Red Bull Wake Boarding Saturday on NBC-  NBC Sports will televise the Red Bull Wake Open competition this weekend from Tampa.  Sal Masekela will host beginning at 1:00p.m. ET.

Sports Media Digest- June 15, 2012

NBA Finals Game Two Get Strong Overnight Ratings-  ABC Sports/ESPN report that the overnight ratings for last night’s Game Two of the NBA Finals came in at 11.8, up 12 percent compared to last year.  It matches the overnight rating from Game One.  In Oklahoma City, the game generated a 44.4 rating. In Miami, the game generated a 30.3 rating

2012 College Football Schedule on Fox Sports- Fox Sports yesterday unveiled its initial list of 165 potential college football games which will be telecast this fall nationally across FOX, FX, FOX Sports Networks (FSN), Big Ten Network (BTN) and FOX College Sports.You can view the preliminary college football schedule on FOX Sports here.

Nationals/Yankees on Sunday MLB on TBS-  This Sunday’s MLB on TBS telecast will feature the Washington Nationals at New York Yankees.  First pitch is 1:30p.m. ET with Brian Anderson, Dennis Eckersley and John Smoltz on the call.

The Weekend NASCAR Sprint Cup Race on TNT-  TNT will carry this weekend’s Quicken Loans 400 from Michigan International Speedway.  Coverage will begin with the Countdown to Green pre-race show – hosted by Adam Alexander with analysts Larry McReynolds and Kyle Petty – at noon ET.

Real Sports Returns Tuesday on HBO-  HBO Sports will debut its next edition of Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel this Tuesday at 10:00p.m. ET/PT.  On the show this week, a one-on-one with Phil Jackson, a profile of U.S. weightlifter Holley Mangold, the Isle of Man motorcycle race, and an update with 2008 Olympian Lopez Lomong.

CBS Sports Network to Produce NBA Draft Preview-  CBS Sports Network will produce a series of four one hour programs previewing the 2012 NBA Draft.  Inside College Basketball: Draft Special will provide complete analysis of the Draft, from potential lottery selections to sleeper picks. The premiere episode is next Wednesday, June 20th at 8:00p.m. Adam Zucker hosts and is joined by analysts Wally Szczerbiak, Steve Lappas, Seth Davis and Mateen Cleaves.

CBS to Air NCAA Spring Championships Show-  CBS will produce a special program looking back at the spring 2012 NCAA championships.  CBS Sports Presents Championships of the NCAA: The Buick Highlight Show Presented by LG Part I will air on June 17 at 4:00 p.m. Eastern, with Part II airing on June 23 at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Highlights and stories from rowing, lacrosse, water polo, tennis, outdoor track and field, softball and baseball will be featured in the program.

NBA’s Social Media Awards Next Wednesday on NBATV-  NBATV will have coverage of the first ever NBA Social Media Awards.  The show, which airs Wednesday at 9:00p.m. ET,  will recognize some of the best moments from the 2011-12 NBA regular season which resonated with fans and generated the most social engagement. Rick Fox will host the show with TNT and NBA TV analyst Shaquille O’Neal and SLAMmagazine’s social maven Lang Whitaker, along with contributions from The Basketball Jones’ JE Skeets and Tas Melas.

Big Ten Network’s BTN Awards on Monday-  The Big Ten Network (BTN) will hold its fifth annual BTN Awards this Monday celebrating the best of the Big Ten Conference this past academic year.  The ceremony begins at 7:30 PM ET with Dave Revsine, Mike Hall and Rick Pizzo as hosts.

24 Hours of LeMans on SiriusXM Radio-  SiriusXM Radio will have coverage this weekend of the 24 Hours of LeMans.  SiriusXM subscribers will hear uninterrupted Radio Le Mans coverage of the race, produced by Radio Show Limited, from the time the flag drops at 9:00 am ET on Saturday, June 16 through the finish at 9:00 am ET on Sunday, June 17 on Sirius channel 94 and XM channel 208

Sports Media Digest- March 13, 2012

Big Ten Teams in the NCAA Tournament to be Followed by the Big Ten Network-  The Big Ten Network (BTN) will provide expanded coverage of the 16 men’s and women’s basketball teams competing in post-season play.  Six men’s and seven women’s teams are in the NCAA Tournament.  Three other men’s teams are in the NIT.  Dave Revsine, Rick Pizzo and Mike Hall will alternate as hosts and be joined by analysts Jim Jackson, Gary Williams, Stephanie White, Keno Davis, Shon Morris, Tim Doyle and Mike DeCourcy on nightly episodes of Big Ten Basketball and Beyond: Tournament Edition.  BTN will also provide live coverage of post game press conferences featuring the Big Ten teams.  Show schedules can be found here.

President Obama Selects Final Four-  President Barack Obama today completed his brackets for the NCAA Men’s and Women’s Basketball Tournaments.  In the men’s tourney the President’s Final Four consist of Kentucky, Ohio State, Missouri, and North Carolina.  On the women’s side the President chose Baylor, St. John’s,  UConn, and Notre Dame.  The President’s complete men’s bracket will be unveiled on ESPN SportsCenter tomorrow at 9:00a.m. ET.  His women’s slections will be unveiled on the Friday 9:00a.m. SportsCenter.

40th Anniversary of Title IX to be Celebrated on ESPN-  ESPN has developed a series of initiatives to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Title IX, which created parody in athletics for females.  The Power of IX will explore the current and future landscape of women in athletics.  The multi-platform initiative will begin on espnW on March 26th and conclude on June 23rd, the anniversary of when Title IX was passed into law.  SportsCenter will count down the top 40 female athletes of the last 40 years beginning April 30, with the top athlete revealed on June 23.  ESPN the Magazine will also delve deeply into the subject. The Power of IX will include perspectives and participation from a number of contributors including Katie Couric, Robin Roberts, Julie Foudy, Bonnie D. Ford, Steve Wulf, Kate Fagan, Sarah Spain, Luke Cyphers, Jane McManus and Jessica Mendoza.

NFL.com To Offer “Bracket” of Top Super Bowl Teams-  Jumping onto the “bracket fever”, NFL.com has come up with its own bracket which will pit the top 64 teams to compete in the Super Bowl.  The No. 1 seeds in this tournament are the ’72 Dolphins, ’78 Steelers, ’85 Bears, and ’89 49ers.

Bob Papa Added to Golf Channel Announcing Team-  The Golf Channel today announced that veteran announcer Bob Papa has joined the network. Papa will serve as a play-by-play host at select events for the network’s coverage of the PGA TOUR and Champions Tour, beginning this week at the Toshiba Classic in Newport Beach, Calif.  Papa, who serves as the radio play-by-play voice for the New York Giants and was once the lead announcer for Thursday Night Football on NFL Network, will assume Golf Channel play-by-play responsibilities at the Encompass Insurance Pro-Am of Tampa Bay on the Champions Tour and three events on the PGA TOUR – the HP Byron Nelson ChampionshipFedEx St. Jude Classic and the Travelers Championship.

Golf Channel Opens Up Its Domestic Coverage of the LPGA Tour-  The Golf Channel this week kicks off the3 first of 23 LPGA events this season. Golf Channel’s live coverage of the RR Donnelley LPGA Founders Cup will take place Thursday-Friday from 6:30-8:30 p.m. ET, followed by live weekend coverage from 4-7 p.m. ET.  The Golf Channel will also provide coverage of two majors, the Kraft Nabisco Championship on March 29th- April 1st and the Wegmans LPGA Championship June 7th-10th.

Sports Media Digest- March 12, 2012

Big Ten Conference Quarterfinal Match Highest Rated Basketball Game Ever on BTN-  The Big Ten Network (BTN) announced today that Friday’s Big Ten Conference quarterfinal match between Ohio State and Purdue earned a rating of 3.11 across the network’s eight metered markets, making it the most watched college basketball game ever for the network.  The rating was 40% over the previous high a 2.2 rating on March 10, 2010 between Michigan State and Minnesota.

President Obama to Complete His Brackets on ESPN-  Once again President Barack Obama will fill out his brackets in the NCAA Men’s and Women’s Division I Basketball Tournaments exclusively on ESPN.  The President will complete his men’s bracket with Andy Katz and make his women’s selections with Doris Burke.  The President’s men’s pick will debut on ESPN’s SportsCenter Wednesday, March 14, at 9 a.m. ET while his women’s pick will be revealed Friday, March 16, also at 9 a.m.

Steve Fainaru Joins ESPN Digital and Print-  Pulitzer Prize winning journalist Steve Fainaru has joined the enterprise and investigative reporting team as Senior Writer, ESPN Digital and Print Media.  His work will be seen across all ESPN platforms, including ESPN.com, ESPN The Magazine, ESPN Radio, and TV.  Fainaru worked at both the Boston Globe and the Washington Post, where  his series on private security contractors in Iraq won the 2008 Pulitzer Prize in International Reporting and the Overseas Press Club’s Hal Boyle Award for best newspaper or wire-service reporting from abroad.

Darvish Makes Second Spring Start on MLB Network- The MLB Network plans to televise the second Spring Training Start of Rangers starter Yu Darvish tomorrow afternoon at 4:00p.m. ET as the Texas takes on the Cleveland Indians in Arizona.  The Darvish start will be proceeded by the St. Louis Cardinals at New York Mets live at 1:00 p.m. ET.  The Rangers/Indians tilt will be followed by the Red Sox and Yankees at 7:00p.m. ET.

Golf Channel Unveils Contestants for Next Big Break–  The Golf Channel has selected the set of contestants to compete as part of its next Big Break series.  Big Break Atlantis features 12 women golfers competing for the right to play in a future LPGA Tour event.  The program debuts May 14th, at 9:00p.m. ET.

Sports Media Digest- March 6, 2012

Heat/Lakers Gain Strong Ratings For ESPN/ABC-  Sunday’s NBA telecast of the Miami Heat at the Los Angeles Lakers scored ESPN and ABC an audeince of just over seven million viewers, making it the network’s most viewed, non-Christmas Day regular season game ever.  The viewership was 37% higher than the comparable game of a year ago (Lakers/Spurs). The 4.3 rating tied the mark for the highest rated non-Christmas regular season game on the network with the January 30, 2011 game bewteen the Celtics and Lakers.

TNT NBA Twinbill Thursday-  TNT is set for this week’s NBA double header.  The action begins at 8:00p.m. ET with the Orlando Magic at the Chicago Bulls with Kevin Harlan, Mike Fratello, and Craig Sager on the call.  The nightcap at 10:30p.m. ET will feature the Dallas Mavericks at the Phoenix Suns with Dick Stockton, Chris Webber, and David Aldridge on the mic. Through 27 games this season, TNT has seen an average rating of 1.8 for its NBA action, up 20% over 2011.

Patriot Leage Championship on CBS Sports Network-  The CBS Sports Network will provide live coverage of the Patriot League Championship tomorrow night at 7:00p.m. ET.  Lehigh and Bucknell will meet with an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament at stake. Bob Socci and Vince Curran will have the call.

Sunday’s The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2012 Highest Rated Ever on BTN- The Big Ten Network (BTN) today reports that this Sunday’s edition of The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2012 came in with a rating of 1.16, making it the highest rated original program ever on the network.  This episode of the series following the Purdue – Indiana men’s basketball game, featured spots of senior nights at four schools.

Feinstein Joins SiriusXM’s Mad Dog Radio-  Renowned sports journalist and author John Feinstein will be joining the on-air crew at Mad Dog Radio, the all-sports talk radio on channel 86 on SiriusXM Radio.  Feinstein will join Bruce Murray beginning this Thursday at 10:00am to host the newly named Beyond the Brink program.  Feinstein and Murray will debut their show at the ACC Basketball Tournament, broadcasting live from Atlanta’s Philips Arena on Thursday and Friday.  Throughout the year, Feinstein and Murray will cover the spectrum of sports on their show, interviewing high profile guests, debating topics and talking with callers nationwide about the headline stories of the day.

College Basketball Schedule on Fox Sports

Here is the college basketball schedule on the Fox Sports family of networks

Wednesday, February 29
6:30 PM: Penn State at Purdue (BTN)
8:30 PM: Ohio State at Northwestern (BTN)

Thursday, March 1
7:00 PM: MVC Opening Round Game #1: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
8:30 PM: Oregon at Colorado (Women’s) (FCS Pacific)
9:30 PM: MVC Opening Round Game #2: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
10:30 PM: Colorado at Oregon (FSN)

Friday, March 2
1:00 PM: MVC Quarterfinal #1: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
3:30 PM: MVC Quarterfinal #2: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
7:00 PM: MVC Quarterfinal #3: Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)
9:30 PM: MVC Quarterfinal #4: Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)

Saturday, March 3
12:00 PM: Iowa St. at Baylor (Women’s ) (FSN)
12:30 PM: Nebraska at Minnesota (BTN)
1:00 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #1: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
2:00 PM: Southern Miss at Marshall (FSN)
2:30 PM: Northwestern at Iowa (BTN)
2:30 PM: MVC Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)
3:30 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #2: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
4:00 PM: Colorado at Oregon St. (FSN)
5:00 PM: MVC Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)
7:00 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #1: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
9:30 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #2: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
10:30 PM: GNAC Championship Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)
TBA Big Sky Quarterfinal: Teams TBA (FCS Pacific)

Sunday, March 4
12:00 PM: NEC Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)
1:00 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #3: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
1:00 PM: Texas A&M at Texas (Women’s ) (FSN)
3:30 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #4: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
3:30 PM: Arizona at Arizona St. (FSN)
5:30 PM: Cal at Stanford (FSN)
6:00 PM: Purdue at Indiana (BTN)
6:00 PM: NEC Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (FCS Atlantic)
7:00 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #3: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
9:00 PM: Stanford at Cal (Women’s) (FSN)
9:30 PM: Summit League Quarterfinal #4: Teams TBA (FCS Pacific)

Monday, March 5
1:00 PM: Summit League Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
3:30 PM: Summit League Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
7:00 PM: Summit League Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (FCS Central)
9:30 PM: Summit League Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (FCS Central)

Tuesday, March 6
TBA Big Sky Semifinal: Teams TBA (FCS Pacific)

Wednesday, March 7
3:00 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament First Round #1: Teams TBA (FSN)
5:30 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament First Round #2: Teams TBA (FSN)
9:00 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament First Round #3: Teams TBA (FSN)
11:30 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament First Round #4: Teams TBA (FSN)

Thursday, March 8
11:00 AM: Big Ten Tournament – Game #1 (BTN)
12:00 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Quarterfinal #1: Teams TBA (FSN)
2:00 PM: Big Ten Tournament – Game #2 (BTN)
2:30 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Quarterfinal #2: Teams TBA (FSN)
3:00 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal #1: Teams TBA (FSN)
5:30 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal #2: Teams TBA (FSN)
6:00 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Quarterfinal #3: Teams TBA (FSN)
8:30 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Quarterfinal #4: Teams TBA (FSN)
9:00 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal #3: Teams TBA (FSN)
11:30 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament Quarterfinal #4: Teams TBA (FSN)

Friday, March 9
1:00 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (FSN)
3:00 PM: Pac-12 Women’s Tournament Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (FSN)
3:30 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (FSN)
5:30 PM: Pac-12 Women’s Tournament Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (FSN)
6:30 PM: Big Ten Tournament – Quarterfinal #3 (BTN)
9;00 PM: Big Ten Tournament – Quarterfinal #4 (BTN)
9:00 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (FSN)
11:30 PM: Pac-12 Men’s Tournament Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (FSN)

Saturday, March 10
12:00 PM: Big 12 Women’s Tournament Final: Teams TBA (FSN)
2:30 PM: MVC Semifinal #1: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)
2:30 PM: Pac-12 Women’s Tournament Final: Teams TBA (FSN)
5:00 PM: MVC Semifinal #2: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)

Sunday, March 11
3:00 PM: MVC Championship: Teams TBA (Women’s) (FCS Central)