Big Ten Network

Sports Media Weekly No. 126

After two weeks away, Ken Fang of Fangs Bites and I are back with a new edition of Sports Media Weekly. Due to the short week we have no guest, but plenty to catch-up on.

We start the show looking at the news today that News Corporation (parent company of Fox Sports) has purchased a minority stake in the YES Network.  The YES Network also announced that it has extended its agreement to carry Yankees baseball through 2042.

Next we look at the moves by Maryland and Rutgers to leave the ACC and Big East respectively and join the Big Ten.  Both Ken and I agree this is great news for the Big Ten Network and not so good news for the Big East as it continues its negotiations for a new television deal.

We then look at ESPN’s domination of college football with its recent deals with the Rose Sugar, and Orange Bowls to carry their games through 2026.  The BCS PLayoffs should not be too far behind for the World Wide Leader.

We shift to the NFL and talk about the piece by Richard Dietsch who speculates whether Jon Gruden will leave ESPN for another coaching job.  We then look at the Thanksgiving Day NFL match-ups, with NBC getting the holiday night game for the first time in 15 years.

We move to the MLB Network to discuss the hiring of former NESN field reporter Heidi Watney and the appearance this week of Keith Olbermann on the network.

We wrap up the show looking at the rumors of who may be filling the morning show slot when the CBS Sports Radio Network launches in January.

College Football This Week on Fox Sports

Here is the college football schedule this week, along with announcer assignments, on the networks of Fox Sports:

DATE

TIME

GAME OUTLET Play by Play Analyst Sideline
Friday, Nov. 23

3:30 PM

Washington at Washington St. FOX Craig Bolerjack Joel Klatt Petros Papadakis
Friday, Nov. 23

3:00 PM

Utah at Colorado FX Mike Morgan JC Pearson Laura McKeeman
Saturday, Nov. 24

2:30 PM

Baylor vs. Texas Tech (Dallas) FOX Justin Kutcher Eric Crouch Darius Walker
Saturday, Nov. 24

6:30 PM

Stanford at UCLA FOX / FOX Deportes Gus Johnson Charles Davis Julie Alexandria
Saturday, Nov. 24

12:00 PM

Illinois at Northwestern BTN Eric Collins Derek Rackley Jon Jansen
Saturday, Nov. 24

12:00 PM

Indiana at Purdue BTN Josh Lewin Chris Martin J Leman
Saturday, Nov. 24

12:00 PM

UAB at UCF FSN (National) Mike Gleason Gary Reasons Leslie McCaslin
Saturday, Nov. 24

12:00 PM

Tulsa at SMU FX Steve Physioc Brian Baldinger Jim Knox
Saturday, Nov. 24

3:00 PM

Maryland at North Carolina FS South Rich Waltz Keith Jones Jenn Hildreth
Saturday, Nov. 24

3:30 PM

Michigan State at Minnesota BTN Kevin Kugler Glen Mason Rebecca Haarlow
Saturday, Nov. 24

3:30 PM

Tulane at Houston FSN (National) Mike Morgan JC Pearson Laura McKeeman
Saturday, Nov. 24

7:00 PM

Rice at UTEP FCS Atlantic Joel Meyers Ben Leber Lesley McCaslin

College Football This Week on Fox Sports

Here is the college football schedule this week, with announcer assignments, on the Fox Sports family of networks:

DATE

TIME

GAME OUTLET Play by Play Analyst Sideline
Nov. 10

3:00 PM

Oregon State at Stanford FOX/FOX Deportes Craig Bolerjack Joel Klatt Petros Papadakis
Nov. 10

7:00 PM

K-State at TCU FOX Gus Johnson Charles Davis Julie Alexandria
Nov. 10

12:00 PM

Purdue at Iowa BTN Josh Lewin Chris Martin J Leman
Nov. 10

12:00 PM

Saint Francis (PA) at Monmouth FCS Atlantic Paul Dottino Steve Levy
Nov. 10

12:00 PM

SEMO at Eastern Illinois FCS Pacific Bob Belvin Kevin Ingram
Nov. 10

12:00 PM

Kansas at Texas Tech FSN (National) Joel Meyers Brian Baldinger Jim Knox
Nov. 10

1:30 PM

Colorado at Arizona FX Justin Kutcher Eric Crouch Darius Walker
Nov. 10

3:00 PM

Wake Forest at NC State FS South Mike Hogewood Keith Jones Jenn Hildreth
Nov. 10

3:30 PM

Minnesota at Illinois BTN Eric Collins Derek Rackley Jon Jansen
Nov. 10

3:30 PM

South Dakota State at North Dakota State FCS Central Brian Shawn Lee Timmerman Kevin Feeney
Nov. 10

3:30 PM

Baylor at Oklahoma FSN (National) Steve Physioc JC Pearson Laura McKeeman
Nov. 10

7:00 PM

Southern Miss at SMU FSN (National) Ron Thulin Dave Lapham Desmond Purnell
Nov. 10

7:00 PM

UCF at UTEP FCS Atlantic Mike Gleason Ben Leber Lesley McCaslin

Big Ten Network Wrestling Schedule

The Big Ten Network (BTN) will televise a comprehensive slate wrestling matches featuring Big Ten Conference teams.  44 matches will also be streamed oline as part of the Big Ten Digital Network.

Here is the complete Big Ten wrestling schedule:

Saturday, November 10 Old Dominion at Purdue 1:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Saturday, November 10 Missouri at Purdue 3:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, November 11 Pittsburgh at Michigan 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, November 16 Lehigh at Penn State 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, November 16 Minnesota at Nebraska 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, November 30 Edinboro at Michigan State 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, December 7 Eastern Michigan at Michigan 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, December 7 Michigan State at Wisconsin 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Saturday, December 8 Oregon State at Minnesota 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Saturday, December 8 Arizona State at Nebraska 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, December 9 Wisconsin at Nebraska 3:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, December 16 Southern Illinois Edwardsville at Purdue 1:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, December 16 Iowa Western Community College at Purdue 3:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, December 30 Midlands Championships at Northwestern 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, January 4 Ohio State at Iowa 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, January 4 Purdue at Michigan State 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 6 Ohio State at Northwestern 3:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 6 Bucknell at Michigan State 12:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, January 11 Nebraska at Michigan 7:00 PM (Live on BTN)
Friday, January 11 Minnesota at Ohio State 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Saturday, January 12 Nebraska at Northwestern 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 13 Minnesota Indiana 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 13 Michigan State at Penn State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, January 18 Wisconsin at Penn State 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, January 18 Ohio State at Indiana 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, January 18 Iowa Michigan 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, January 18 Illinois at Nebraska 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 20 Penn State at Purdue 1:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 20 Iowa at Michigan State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 20 Wisconsin at Ohio State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Monday, January 21 Illinois at Minnesota 8:30 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, January 25 Northwestern at Michigan State 6:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, January 25 Indiana at Wisconsin 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Saturday, January 26 Iowa at Minnesota 4:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Sunday, January 27 Northwestern at Michigan 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 27 Iowa at Minnesota 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 27 Nebraska at Penn State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, January 27 Indiana at Illinois TBA (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, February 1 Penn State at Iowa 9:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, February 1 Michigan at Indiana 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, February 01 Michigan State at Nebraska 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, February 1 Purdue at Northwestern 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, February 3 Michigan at Purdue 1:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, February 3 Michigan State at Minnesota 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, February 8 Iowa at Illinois 8:00 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Friday, February 8 Ohio State at Michigan 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, February 10 Michigan at Michigan State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, February 10 Penn State at Ohio State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, February 10 Nebraska at Iowa 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Monday, February 11 Indiana at Purdue 6:30 PM (LIVE on BTN)
Saturday, February 16 Edinboro at Iowa 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, February 17 Rider at Penn State 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, February 22 Central Michigan at Michigan State 7:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Saturday, February 23 Northwestern at Indiana 2:00 PM (LIVE on BTDN)
Sunday, March 10 B1G Championships at Illinois 2:30 PM (LIVE on BTN)

Big Ten Network’s Coverage of Fall Championships

The Big Ten Network will be the home in the coming weeks of conference fall championships, including the 2012 Big Ten Field Hockey Tournament, Big Ten Men’s and Women’s Soccer Tournaments and delayed coverage of the Big Ten Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.  The semifinals and finals for each event will be available on both BTN and online on BTN2Go.

BTN also will provide live streamed coverage of the quarterfinals, semifinals and final of the Big Ten Men’s Soccer Tournament, hosted by Northwestern.

Here is the schedule of the fall sports championships on the Big Ten Network:

2012 Big Ten Fall Sports Championships/Tournaments on BTN (all times ET)
Big Ten Women’s Soccer Tournament
Wednesday, October 31 10:30 a.m. Quarterfinal #1 (LIVE on BTDN)
Wednesday, October 31 1:30 p.m.* Quarterfinal #2 (LIVE on BTDN)
Wednesday, October 31 4:30 p.m.* Quarterfinal #3 (LIVE on BTDN)
Wednesday, October 31 7:30 p.m.* Quarterfinal #4 (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, November 2 10:00 a.m. Semifinal #1 (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
Friday, November 2 12:30 p.m.* Semifinal #2 (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
Sunday, November 4 12:00 p.m. Final (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
* Quarterfinal #2, #3 and #4 and semifinal #2 will begin no earlier than the above time, or 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game
Big Ten Field Hockey Tournament
Thursday, November 1 Noon Quarterfinal #1 (LIVE on BTDN)
Thursday, November 1 2:30 p.m.* Quarterfinal #2 (LIVE on BTDN)
Thursday, November 1 5:00 p.m.* Quarterfinal #3 (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, November 2 2:30 p.m. Semifinal #1 (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
Friday, November 2 5:00 p.m.* Semifinal #2 (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
Sunday, November 4 2:30 p.m. Final (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
* Quarterfinal #2 and #3 and semifinal #2 will begin no earlier than the above time, or 40 minutes after conclusion of previous game
Big Ten Men’s Soccer Tournament
Wednesday, November 7 2:00 p.m. Quarterfinal #1 (LIVE on BTDN)
Wednesday, November 7 4:30 p.m.* Quarterfinal #2 (LIVE on BTDN)
Wednesday, November 7 7:00 p.m.* Quarterfinal #3 (LIVE on BTDN)
Friday, November 9 1:00 p.m. Semifinal #1 (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
Friday, November 9 3:30 p.m.* Semifinal #2 (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
Sunday, November 11 1:00 p.m. Final (LIVE on BTN/BTN2Go)
* Quarterfinal #2 and #3 and semifinal #2 will begin no earlier than the above time, or 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game
Big Ten Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships
Sunday, October 28 9:00 a.m. Final (Delay: broadcast on Nov. 4)

BTN Unveils College Hoops Announcing Teams

The Big Ten Network (BTN) today unveiled its list of announcers for the 2012-2013 college basketball season.

Gus Johnson returns for his fifth season as the network’s lead men’s play-by-play voice.  He is joined as play-by-play men by newcomer Justin Kutcher and returnees Eric Collins, Kevin Kugler, Dave Revsine, Brian Anderson, Tom Hamilton and Wayne Larrivee.

New game analysts include Sam Vincent, Mike Kelley, Scoonie Penn, and Sean Harrington. Returning BTN analysts are Jim Jackson, Shon Morris, Greg Kelser, Dan Bonner, Steve Smith and Eddie Johnson.

For women’s action Lisa Byington and Brenda VanLengen, as well as Kugler and Collins will be calling play-by-play.  Newcomer LaChina Robinson is a new analyst with returning analysts Stephanie White, Mary Murphy and Debbie Antonelli.

BTN will produce two 60-minute basketball preview shows for both men’s and women’s basketball. The Big Ten Men’s Basketball Preview Show will air at 7:00 PM ET on Nov. 4th  and will be hosted by Revsine and Jackson. The Women’s Big Ten Basketball Preview Show will air at 8:30 PM ET on Nov. 5th and be hosted by White and BTN’s Mike Hall.

BTN’s Women’s College Basketball Schedule

The Big Ten Network (BTN) today announced a schedule of 40 Big Ten Conference women’s college basketball games this season.

Along with the regular season slate BTN will also televise 10 Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament games, and an additional number of non-conference games. The games also will be available on BTN2Go.

Here is the 2012-2013 Big Tem women’s basketball schedule on the Big Ten Network:

Thursday, January 3

6:30 or 8:30 PM

Ohio State

at

Iowa

Sunday, January 6

TBD

Penn State

at

Michigan State

Thursday, January 10

6:30 PM

Nebraska

at

Indiana

8:30 PM

Iowa

at

Wisconsin

Sunday, January 13

2:00 PM

Wisconsin

at

Michigan

4:00 PM

Michigan State

at

Illinois

Monday, January 14

6:30 or 7:30 PM

Ohio State

at

Purdue

Thursday, January 17

6:00 PM

Iowa

at

Michigan State

Sunday, January 20

4:00 PM

Purdue

at

Iowa

6:00 PM

Nebraska

at

Minnesota

Monday, January 21

6:30 or 7:30 PM

Penn State

at

Michigan

Thursday, January 24

6:30 PM

Minnesota

at

Penn State

8:30 PM

Northwestern

at

Purdue

Sunday, January 27

1:00 PM

Penn State

at

Ohio State

Monday, January 28

7:00 PM

Indiana

at

Northwestern

9:00 PM

Illinois

at

Minnesota

Thursday, January 31

6:30 PM

Indiana

at

Purdue

8:30 PM

Nebraska

at

Ohio State

Monday, February 4

6:30 or 7:30 PM

Michigan

at

Michigan State

Thursday, February 7

6:30 PM

Penn State

at

Indiana

8:30 PM

Iowa

at

Minnesota

Sunday, February 10

12:00 PM

Michigan

at

Purdue

2:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Illinois

4:00 PM

Ohio State

at

Northwestern

Monday, February 11

7:30 or 8:30 PM

Nebraska

at

Iowa

Thursday, February 14

9:00 PM

Ohio State

at

Nebraska

Saturday, February 16

TBD

Michigan State

at

Michigan

Monday, February 18

7:30 PM

Wisconsin

at

Illinois

Thursday, February 21

6:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Ohio State

Saturday, February 23

1:00 PM

Wisconsin

at

Northwestern

3:00 PM

Indiana

at

Illinois

Sunday, February 24

1:00 PM

Michigan

at

Penn State

3:00 PM

Iowa

at

Nebraska

Monday, February 25

6:30 PM

Michigan State

at

Ohio State

Thursday, February 28

6:30 or 7:00 PM

Wildcard

8:30 or 9:00 PM

Wildcard

Sunday, March 3

12:00 PM

Wildcard

2:00 PM

Wildcard

4:00 PM

Wildcard

6:00 PM

Wildcard

Thursday, March 7

12:30 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #1

3:00 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #2

7:00 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #3

9:30 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #4

Friday, March 8

12:30 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #5

3:00 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #6

7:00 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #7

9:30 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Game #8

Saturday, March 9

5:00 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Semifinal #1

7:30 PM

Big Ten Basketball Tournament Semifinal #2

 

BTN’s 2012-2013 Men’s Big Ten Conference Hoops Schedule

The Big Ten Network (BTN) today unveiled its slate of Big Ten Conference men’s college basketball games for the 2012-2013 season.

The network will televise a total of 67 conference games, including double headers on Wednesdays. Also built into the schedule are three wildcard dates late in the season as teams compete for the Big Ten title. The network will carry four tournament games, which includes the first two games on Thursday and both Friday night quarterfinals.

Gus Johnson will return for a fifth season as the lead play-by-play voice for the network.

Here is the projected Big Ten Network schedule:

Wednesday

January 2

6:30 PM

Nebraska

at

Ohio State

8:30 PM

Illinois

at

Purdue
Thursday

January 3

6:30/8:30 PM

Penn State

at

Wisconsin
Saturday

January 5

Noon

Purdue

at

Michigan State

2:15 PM

Ohio State

at

Illinois
Sunday

January 6

TBD

Wisconsin

at

Nebraska

TBD

Iowa

at

Michigan

TBD

Northwestern

at

Minnesota
Monday

January 7

7:00 PM

Indiana

at

Penn State
Wednesday

January 9

7:00 PM

Nebraska

at

Michigan

9:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Illinois
Saturday

January 12

Noon

Minnesota

at

Indiana

2:15 PM

Illinois

at

Wisconsin
Sunday

January 13

TBD

Nebraska

at

Michigan State

TBD

Penn State

at

Purdue
Wednesday

January 16

7:00 PM

Michigan State

at

Penn State

9:00 PM

Purdue

at

Nebraska
Thursday

January 17

8:15 PM

Northwestern

at

Illinois
Saturday

January 19

8:00 PM

Wisconsin

at

Iowa
Sunday

January 20

1:00 PM

Indiana

at

Northwestern
Tuesday

January 22

6:30 PM

Iowa

at

Ohio State

8:30 PM

Illinois

at

Nebraska
Wednesday

January 23

7:00 PM

Penn State

at

Indiana

9:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Northwestern
Saturday

January 26

2:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Wisconsin
Sunday

January 27

3:30 PM

Iowa

at

Purdue

6:00 PM

Michigan

at

Illinois
Tuesday

January 29

9:00 PM

Nebraska

at

Minnesota
Wednesday

January 30

6:30 PM

Northwestern

at

Michigan

8:30 PM

Indiana

at

Purdue
Saturday

February 2

7:00 PM

Ohio State

at

Nebraska
Sunday

February 3

1:00 PM

Iowa

at

Minnesota

3:30 PM

Wisconsin

at

Illinois
Tuesday

February 5

7:00 PM

Purdue

at

Penn State
Wednesday

February 6

7:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Michigan State

9:00 PM

Iowa

at

Wisconsin
Saturday

February 9

4:30 PM

Northwestern

at

Iowa

7:00 PM

Michigan State

at

Purdue
Sunday

February 10

6:00 PM

Illinois

at

Minnesota
Wednesday

February 13

7:00 PM

Nebraska

at

Indiana

9:00 PM

Purdue

at

Illinois
Thursday

February 14

7:00 PM

Northwestern

at

Ohio State
Saturday

February 16

8:00 PM

Michigan State

at

Nebraska
Sunday

February 17

Noon

Penn State

at

Michigan

2:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Iowa

7:30 PM

Illinois

at

Northwestern
Wednesday

February 20

7:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Ohio State

9:00 PM

Wisconsin

at

Northwestern
Thursday

February 21

8:15 PM

Penn State

at

Illinois
Sunday

February 24

6:00 PM

Wildcard

at

Wildcard
Tuesday

February 26

9:00 PM

Nebraska

at

Wisconsin
Wednesday

February 27

6:30 PM

Michigan

at

Penn State

8:30 PM

Purdue

at

Iowa
Saturday

March 2

3/5:15 PM

Nebraska

at

Illinois

3/5:15 PM

Wildcard

at

Wildcard

7:30 PM

Iowa

at

Indiana
Tuesday

March 5

7:00 PM

Illinois

at

Iowa
Wednesday

March 6

7:00 PM

Michigan

at

Purdue

9:00 PM

Minnesota

at

Nebraska

Big Ten Network Fall Line-up of Shows

The Big Ten Network earlier this week announced its slate of fall programs.

The network will launch three new shows this season; The Journey: Big Ten Football, #BTNLive Radio Show, and Big Ten Elite.

Here is the entire list of new and returning shows, with descriptions and schedule, which can be seen on the Big Ten Network:

New Shows
The Journey: Big Ten Football (Wednesdays, 7:30 PM ET):

Debuting Oct. 3, the Emmy-nominated and critically acclaimed series that has been a hit with basketball fans, will chronicle the Big Ten Football season – including behind-the-scenes access and feature stories on the student-athletes and coaches as the drama of the Big Ten football season unfolds.

#BTNLive  (On the Radio, Monday through Friday and simulcast on BTN on Tuesdays and Thursdays, all at 7 PM ET):

BTN’s radio show airs Monday through Friday and is simulcast on BTN on Tuesdays and Thursdays. The program is hosted by Dave Revsine and Howard Griffith, with Glen Mason joining the team on Tuesdays and Gerry DiNardo on Thursdays. Hosts and guests will tackle the day’s news in the world of the Big Ten.

Big Ten Elite (Tuesdays, 8:30 PM ET):

Debuting this October, the 60-minute program will give viewers the complete story behind seven all-time great football and basketball squads, and why they are among the Big Ten Elite. Featured teams include 1993 Wisconsin Football, 1994 Nebraska Football, 1995 Northwestern Football, 1997 Michigan Football, 2002 Ohio State Football, 1980-1981 Indiana Basketball and 1999-2000 Michigan State Basketball.

Returning BTN Shows

Big Ten Pulse (Mondays, 6:30 PM ET):
Rick Pizzo, Derek Rackley and Tim Doyle offer an entertaining take on the topics and news around the Big Ten Conference and give their opinions on the biggest stories in sports.

BTN Football Report (Mondays and Fridays, 7:00 PM ET):
Hosted by Mike Hall with analysis from Howard Griffith and Chris Martin on Mondays, the crew looks back at the weekend that was in Big Ten football. On Fridays, analysts Tony Banks and Rosevelt Colvin join Hall to give fans the final word before their teams hit the field. The show also features reports from Saturday’s game sites.

The Next Level (Tuesdays, 8:00 PM ET):
Host Rick Pizzo along with analysts Antwaan Randle El and Tom Waddle focus on the current Big Ten football stars who are improving their draft stock week by week and review how Big Ten alumni  are performing in the pros.

Tailgate 48 (Wednesdays, 6 PM ET):
Hosts Jason Fisher and Alex Curry give fans an all-access pass to Big ten campuses for a 48-hour tour of the traditions, pageantry and game day excitement in and around Big Ten stadiums.

BTN Football & Beyond (Wednesdays, 6:30 PM ET):
A panel of college football insiders debates the hottest stories in the conference and examines the impact the nation’s top football stories have on the Big Ten. Dave Revsine, Gerry DiNardo and Chris Martin are joined by the Chicago Tribune’s Teddy Greenstein and Yahoo! Sports’ Pat Forde.

BTN LiveBIG (Sept. 17, Mondays, 7:30 PM ET):
Debuting Sept. 17, BTN LiveBIG is a 30-minute program that takes a look at how Big Ten alumni, supporters and students inspire their communities by “living big” in their service to others. Former Michigan standout Dhani Jones hosts.

Big Ten Women’s Sports Report (Sept. 21, Fridays, 2:30 PM ET)
Debuting Sept. 21, the show offers an extensive look at how female athletes and teams are shining on and off the field, with game coverage and analysis.

Step into my Office (Tuesdays, 10:30 PM ET):
Returning this October, Mike Hall is invited inside the offices of the Big Ten’s football coaches for a revealing, exclusive one-on-one conversation.

Big Ten Network Coverage of Soccer

The Big Ten Network (BTN) this fall plans on telecasting at least 60 men’s and women’s soccer matches featuring Big Ten Conference teams, the most in the history of the network.  Included in its coverage will be each round of the Big Ten Men’s and Women’s Soccer Tournaments.  Each network telecast will also be available on BTN2Go.

BTN’s soccer coverage also includes the BTN Soccer Report, a weekly web-only show hosted by Kevin Egan.

Here is BTN’s schedule of men’s soccer for the coming season: (all times ET)

Sunday, Sept. 23                              1:00 pm                Indiana at Ohio State                                      LIVE
Sunday, Sept. 30                              3:30 pm                Northwestern at Michigan State               LIVE
Sunday, Sept. 30                              6:00 pm                Ohio State at Michigan                                  LIVE
Saturday, Oct. 6                                7:00 pm                Penn State at Michigan                               Airtime TBD
Sunday, Oct. 14                                 1:00 pm                Ohio State at Northwestern                        LIVE
Sunday, Oct. 14                                 3:00 pm                Michigan State at Penn State                      LIVE
Sunday, Oct. 21                                 1:00 pm                Wisconsin at Michigan State                        LIVE
Tuesday, Oct. 23                               8:00 pm                Akron at Ohio State                                        LIVE
Sunday, Oct. 28                                 1:00 pm                Northwestern at Wisconsin                         LIVE
Thursday, Nov. 1                              8:00 pm                Northwestern at Indiana                              LIVE
Friday, Nov. 9                                    1:00 pm                Big Ten Tournament Semifinal #1             LIVE *
Friday, Nov. 9                                    3:30 pm                Big Ten Tournament Semifinal #2             LIVE *
Sunday, Nov. 11                                 TBD                        Big Ten Tournament Final                             LIVE *

Here is the women’s schedule (all times ET):

Friday, Aug. 24                                  7:30 pm                Stanford at Penn State                                  LIVE
Friday, Sept. 14                                 6:00 pm                Nebraska at Northwestern      Same Day Delay – 8 pm ET
Sunday, Sept.  16                             1:00 pm                Wisconsin at Penn State                               LIVE
Sunday, Sept.  16                             3:00 pm                Iowa at Illinois                                                   LIVE
Sunday, Sept.  23                             3:00 pm                Michigan State at Minnesota                      LIVE
Thursday, Sept.  27                          8:00 pm                Penn State at Ohio State                              LIVE
Sunday, Sept.  30                             1:00 pm                Iowa at Michigan State                                  LIVE
Thursday, Oct.  4                              8:00 pm                Michigan State at Illinois                               LIVE
Thursday, Oct.  11                            8:00 pm                Purdue at Indiana                                            LIVE
Thursday, Oct.  18                            8:00 pm                Michigan at Ohio State                                  LIVE
Friday, Nov.  2                                   10:00 am              Big Ten Tournament Semifinal #1             LIVE **
Friday, Nov.  2                                   12:30 pm              Big Ten Tournament Semifinal #2             LIVE
Sunday, Nov.  4                                 12:00 pm              Big Ten Tournament Final                             LIVE **

** Big Ten Tournament at Indiana