Women’s College Basketball Conference Championship Week on ESPN

The 2012-2013 college basketball season wraps-up this week and ESPN is looking forward to its coverage of the conference basketball tournaments.

ESPN today unveiled its plans to cover the women’s conference tournaments.  ESPN3 will have exclusive coverage of 20 conference tournament games, plus show another 45 contests available in local markets via syndication, for a total of 65 games. ESPNU will air 18 games, including 10 title matches, and ESPN2 will be the home to four NCAA Championship berths.

Additional coverage will also available on espnW.  ESPN will once again be the home of the complete NCAA Women’s College Basketball Tournament beginning with the selection show on March 18th.

Here is the schedule, which begins Wednesday:

Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods (Schedule subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game/Commentators Network
Wed, Mar 6 noon Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 1

Paul Crane & Dee Romine

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 2

Paul Crane & Dee Romine

ESPN3
    SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Opening Round Game 1 ESPN3
Thu, Mar 7 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Opening Round Game 1

ESPN3
  noon SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 1 ESPN3
    Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3

Paul Crane & Dee Romine

ESPN3
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Opening Round Game 2

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 2 ESPN3
  6 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Opening Round Game 3

ESPN3
    SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 3 ESPN3
    Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.):  Quarterfinal 4

Paul Crane & Dee Romine

ESPN3
  8 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Opening Round Game 4

ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): First Round Game 4 ESPN3
Fri, Mar 8 11 a.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Quarterfinal 1

ESPN3
  noon America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 1

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3*
    SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
    Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 1

Paul Crane & Dee Romine

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  2 p.m.

 

America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 2

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3*
    ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Quarterfinal 2

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
    Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Semifinal 2

Paul Crane & Dee Romine

ESPN3
  3 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  6 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 3

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3*
    ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Quarterfinal 3

ESPN3
    SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 3 ESPN3
  8 p.m.

 

America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 4

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3*
    ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Quarterfinal 4

ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Quarterfinal 4 ESPN3
Sat, Mar 9 9:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 1

Dean Darling, Phyllis Mangina & Mika Ryan

ESPN3*
  11:30 a.m. MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Semifinal 2

Dean Darling, Phyllis Mangina & Mika Ryan

ESPN3*
  noon BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 1

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams

BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  1 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Semifinal 1

ESPN3
    Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 2

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams

BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament (Nashville, Tenn.): Final ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Semifinal 2

ESPN3
    Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
  4 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Semifinal 1

Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  5:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (Macon, Ga.): Final ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 1

Matt Hogue & Angel Gray

ESPN3*
    SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Semifinal 2

Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner

ESPNU / WatchESPN
    BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 3

Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams

BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
  8 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 2

Matt Hogue & Angel Gray

ESPN3*
    BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Second Round Game 4

Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams

BIG EAST Network / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 10 11 a.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal 1

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3*
  noon Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 1

Darren Goldwater & Robin Muller

ESPN3*
    BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 1

Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  1 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Semifinal 2

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3*
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.):

Final

Pam Ward & Debbie Antonelli

ESPN2 / WatchESPN
    BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 2

Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2:30 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Semifinal 2

Darren Goldwater & Robin Muller

ESPN3*
    Gulf South Tournament (Birmingham, Ala.): Final ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  4 p.m. Big Ten Tournament (Hoffman Estates, Ill.): Final

Adam Amin & Stephanie White

ESPN2 / WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Final ESPN3*
  6 p.m. SEC Tournament (Duluth, Ga.): Final

Cara Capuano & Nell Fortner

ESPN2 / WatchESPN
    BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 3

Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams

ESPN3*^
  8 p.m. Pac-12 Tournament (Seattle, Wash.): Final

Roxy Bernstein & Mary Murphy

ESPN2 / WatchESPN
    BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Quarterfinal 4

Bob Picozzi, LaChina Robinson & Allison Williams

ESPNU / WatchESPN
Mon, Mar 11 noon MAAC Championship (Springfield, Mass.): Final

Doug Sherman & Julianne Viani

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  2 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (Hot Springs, Ark.): Final

Michele Smith & Stephen Howard

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  4 p.m. West Coast Conference Championship

(Las Vegas): Final

Rich Cellini & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Southern Conference Championship (Asheville, N.C.): Final ESPN3*
  6 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 1

Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  8 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Semifinal 2

Beth Mowins, Brooke Weisbrod & Allison Williams

ESPNU / WatchESPN
Tue, Mar 12 3:30 p.m. Summit League Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Final

Melissa Lee & Steffi Sorensen

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship Presented by American Eagle Outfitters (Hartford, Conn.): Final

Beth Mowins, Rebecca Lobo & Allison Williams

ESPN / WatchESPN
Fri, Mar 15 noon MAC Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 1 ESPN3*
  2:30 p.m. MAC Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 2 ESPN3*
Sat, Mar 16 1 p.m. SWAC Championship (Garland, Texas): Final

Mark Neely & Maria Taylor 

ESPN3*#
    MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final

Jason Benetti & Christy Winters Scott

ESPN3*+
    MAC Tournament (Cleveland, Ohio): Final ESPN3
  2 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament (Katy, Texas): Final ESPN3*
  2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  3 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas): Final

Roy Philpott & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  7 p.m. America East Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Final

Eric Frede & Leah Secondo

ESPN3
    Atlantic 10 Championship (Brooklyn, N.Y.): Final

Cara Capuano & Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU / WatchESPN
Sun, Mar 17 1 p.m. Horizon League Championship: Final

(campus of higher seed after quarterfinal)

Jim Barbar & Nell Fortner

ESPNU / WatchESPN
  3 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Charles, Mo.): Final ESPN3
  5 p.m. Northeast Conference Tournament: Final

(campus of higher seed)

Cara Capuano & Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU / WatchESPN

* – ESPN3 exclusive game

^ – Tape delay on ESPNU at midnight on Monday, March 11

# – Tape delay on ESPNU at 9 a.m. on Sunday, March 17

+ – Tape delay on ESPNU at 11 a.m. on Sunday, March 17