NBC Unveils Olympic Announcing Roster

NBC Sports today detailed its announcer and analyst roster for the upcoming Summer Olympics in London.

115 commentators will take part in the network’s 5,535 hours of coverage over the course of the Games.  The roster includes 28 Olympians who have won a combined 45 medals.

Here are the hosts for each of the NBC networks which will provide Olympic coverage:

NBC- Bob Costas will handle primetime duties for NBC.  He’ll be joined by Al Michaels (weekdays and weekends), Dan Patrick (weekdays and weekends) and Mary Carillo (late night).

NBC Sports Network- Michelle Beadle, Liam McHugh, and Willie Geist will coordinate coverage on NBC Sports Network.

MSNBC-  MSNBC will have two hosts throughout the games, Kelly Tilghman and Rob Simmelkjaer.

CNBC-  CNBC will be the home of Olympic Boxing, hosted by Fred Roggin.

Bravo-  Tennis coverage will take place on Bravo with host Pat O’Brien.

Ryan Seacrest, John McEnroe, Bella Karolyi, and Jimmy Roberts will be regular contributors on prime time coverage.  Shaun White and Jimmy Fallon will serve as guest commentators.

Here is the entire roster of NBC Olympic talent, broken down by sport:

GYMNASTICS/TRAMPOLINE:

Al Trautwig, Play-by-play
Elfi Schlegel, Analyst
Tim Daggett, Analyst
Andrea Joyce, Reporter

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS:

Andrea Joyce, Play-by-play
Elfi Schlegel, Analyst

TRACK & FIELD:

Tom Hammond, Play-by-play
Ato Boldon, Analyst
Dwight Stones, Analyst
Craig Masback, Analyst
Tim Hutchings, Analyst
Lewis Johnson, Reporter

RACE WALKING:

Randy Moss, Play-by-play
Chris Maddocks, Analyst

SWIMMING:

Dan Hicks, Play-by-play
Rowdy Gaines, Analyst
Andera Kremer, Reporter

OPEN WATER SWIMMING:

Steve Schlanger, Play-by-play
Rowdy Gaines, Analyst

DIVING:

Ted Robinson, Play-by-play
Cynthia Potter, Analyst
Alex Flanagan, Reporter

BEACH VOLLEYBALL:

Chris Marlowe, Play-by-play
Kevin Wong, Analyst
Heather Cox, Reporter

INDOOR VOLLEYBALL:

Paul Sunderland, Play-by-play
Kevin Barnett, Analyst

CYCLING (Road):

Steve Schlanger, Play-by-play
Paul Sherwen, Analyst
Todd Harris, Reporter

CYCLING (Track)

Todd Harris, Play-by-play
Paul Sherwen, Analyst

CYCLING (BMX/Mountain Bike)

Todd Harris, Play-by-play
Jamie Bestwick, Analyst

TRIATHLON:

Steve Schlanger, Play-by-play
Julie Swail, Analyst

BASKETBALL:

Bob Fitzgerald, Play-by-play (London)
Chris Carrino, Play-by-play
Dave Strader, Play-by-play
Doug Collins, Analyst (London)
Ann Meyers, Analyst (London)
Tim Capstraw, Analyst
Donny Marshall, Analyst
Lisa Leslie, Analyst
Carolyn Peck, Analyst
Craig Sager, Reporter (London)
Doc Rivers, Studio Analyst (London)

ROWING:

Terry Gannon, Play-by-play
Yaz Farooq, Analyst

CANOEING (Flat Water):

Terry Gannon, Play-by-play
Eric Giddens, Analyst

CANOEING (White Water):

Randy Moss, Play-by-play
Eric Giddens, Analyst

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING:

Randy Moss, Play-by-play
Heather Olson, Analyst

WRESTLING:

Jason Knapp, Play-by-play
Rulon Gardner, Analyst

WATER POLO:

Mike Emrick, Play-by-play
Wolf Wigo, Analyst
Julie Swail, Analyst

BOXING:

Bob Papa, Play-by-play
Teddy Atlas, Analyst
Russ Thaler, Reporter

MODERN PENTATHLON:

Eli Bremer, Analyst

WEIGHTLIFTING:

Jim Watson, Play-by-play
Shane Hamman, Analyst

EQUESTRIAN:

Tim Ryan, Play-by-play
Melanie Smith-Taylor, Analyst

SOCCER:

Arlo White, Play-by-play (London)
JP Dellacamera, Play-by-play
Glenn Davis, Play-by-play
Steve Cangialosi, Play-by-play
Allen Hopkins, Play-by-play and Analyst
Kyle Martino, Analyst (London)
Marcelo Balboa, Analyst
Shep Messing, Analyst
Cobi Jones, Analyst
Brandi Chastain, Analyst (London)
Kate Markgraf, Analyst
Cat Whitehill, Analyst
Angela Hucles, Analyst
Drea Avent, Reporter (London)

TENNIS:

Brett Haber, Play-by-play
Andrew Catalon, Play-by-play
Ted Robinson, Play-by-play (Men’s Final)
Justin Gimbelstob, Analyst
Rennae Stubbs, Analyst
John McEnroe, Analyst (Men’s Final)
Jon Wertheim, Reporter

HANDBALL:

Mike Gorman, Play-by-play
Dawn Lewis, Analyst

TABLE TENNIS:

Ari Wolfe, Play-by-play
Sean O’Neill, Analyst

BADMINTON:

Jim Kozimor, Play-by-play
Steve Kearney, Analyst

FENCING:

Craig Hummer, Play-by-play
Jeff Bukantz, Analyst

ARCHERY:

Craig Hummer, Play-by-play
Jason Knapp, Play-by-play
Rick McKinney, Analyst

SHOOTING:

Craig Hummer, Play-by-play
Jason Knapp, Play-by-play
Shari LeGate, Analyst

FIELD HOCKEY:

Mike Corey, Play-by-play
Missy Meharg, Analyst

JUDO:

Craig Hummer, Play-by-play
Leo White, Analyst

SPORTSDESK REPORTERS:

Lester Holt
Michele Tafoya
Tamron Hall
Pierre McGuire
Stephanie Gosk
Carolyn Manno
Marshall Harris
Dr. Nancy Snyderman
Apolo Ohno

TELEMUNDO:

Andres Cantor, Host
Jessi Losada
Mónica Noguera
Sammy Sadovnik
Edgar Lopez
René Giraldo
Karim Mendiburu
Kaziro Aoyama
Oscar Guzmán
Leti Coo
Verónica Contreras

Advertisements