Television

Sports on TV

SMWeekly167

Sports Media Weekly No. 167- Steve Lepore, Awful Announcing & Adam Schein, CBS Sports

The MLB Playoffs are in full gear and so is another edition of Sports Media Weekly.

Joining Ken Fang of Fang’s Bites and me to discuss the news of the week is Steve Lepore, newly-hired writer for Awful Announcing.

We begin the program looking at the successes thus far of TBS on its coverage of Major League Baseball’s postseason.  The numbers for the network are higher than 2012, even without an appearance by the New York Yankees.

Next we look at the emergence of the NBC Sports Network (NBCSN) as the leader when it comes to televising the NHL.  Since the time NBCSN was known as OLN and Versus the network has found its niche in being the United States home for hockey.

We wrap up the segment by looking at the impact of how Peyton Manning’s hot start has been reflected in the early-season NFL ratings.

Ken takes over the second half of the show speaking with CBS Sports host Adam Schein. Ken talks with Adam about his work on That Other Postgame Show, NFL Monday QB, and SiriusXM Radio.


Sports Media Digest- October 8, 2013

TBS Continues to See Viewership Increases in MLB Playoffs

Turner Sports announced today that Monday’s triple header of MLB Playoff action on TBS scored an average of 3,803,000 total viewers, an increase of 11% over the comparable Monday telecasts last year.  The 2.5 rating is up 9% compared with 2012.

Boston had the highest local market rating at 20.9 Monday, followed by Tampa at 17.0 and Los Angeles at 12.0.

Collins Joins ESPN as NBA Analyst

ESPN has announced today that it has signed former NBA guard and head coach Doug Collins to serve as a NBA analyst.

Collins will serve as an analyst on NBA Countdown –  with Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Jalen Rose and Bill Simmons. In addition, he will serve as a game analyst for select telecasts on ESPN.

Collins will also make regular appearances across ESPN entities, including SportsCenter, ESPN Radio, ESPN.com and additional news and information programming.

Collins will be taking over the regular spot on NBA Countdown  currently held by Michael Wilbon.  Wilbon will continue to have a significant presence on ESPN’s NBA coverage across platforms. He will contribute to ESPN news and information programming, including SportsCenter, where he will provide reports, analysis and offer essays on pertinent NBA topics. Wilbon will also be on site for the NBA Conference Finals and NBA Finals.

“ESPN’s NBA coverage plays a leadership role in the way fans experience the sport, so I’m eager to share my basketball insights with our viewers,” said Collins. “Working with Magic, Jalen, Bill and the rest of my new ESPN colleagues will be a lot of fun.”

“Doug Collins is a one of the most respected NBA voices and we’re thrilled to have him join NBA Countdown. Collins brings a contemporary coaching perspective, which will enhance the diverse discussion on Countdown.” said John Wildhack, ESPN Executive Vice President, Production.Additionally, Michael Wilbon will remain a leading authority for the NBA on ESPN while maintaining the flexibility to increase his in-studio appearances on our important Pardon The Interruption franchise.”

NBC Sports and Hockey East Reach Multi-Year Contract Extension

NBC Sports and the Hockey East Conference have announced that they have reached an extension to their existing contract that will keep the leagues games on the NBC Sports Network (NBCSN) through the 2014-2015 season.

NBCSN will annually televise a minimum of five Hockey East games, and up to 12 regular-season games over the next two years.

“We are pleased to continue our relationship with Hockey East and deliver live coverage of five Hockey East regular season games.” said Jon Miller, President, Programming NBC Sports and NBCSN. “With this renewal, Hockey East will continue to provide quality content for NBCSN across the next two college hockey seasons.”

“We are delighted to renew our relationship with NBCSN, whose commitment to showcase both amateur and professional hockey is unparalleled,” said Hockey East Commissioner Joe Bertagna. “Hockey East embraces and values this partnership at a time when college hockey is experiencing seismic changes across the country.”

Dave Strader and Dave Goucher, will split play-by-play duties for NBCSN’s coverage of Hockey East. Ken Hodge will serve as an analyst for all Hockey East games on NBCSN. Here is the schedule of this season’s Hockey East games on NBCSN:

2013-14 NBCSN HOCKEY EAST BROADCAST SCHEDULE

DATE GAME TIME
Friday, October 25 Massachusetts – Maine 8 p.m.
Friday, November 1 Northeastern – Boston College 8 p.m.
Friday, November 22 North Dakota – Boston University 7:30 p.m.
Friday, January 31 Boston University – Massachusetts 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 14 Boston University – New Hampshire 7 p.m.

College Football This Week on ESPN

Here this week’s slate of college football games, along with announcer assignments, on the networks of ESPN:

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPNEWS, Longhorn Network and ESPN Radio Schedule
Date Time (ET) Matchup/Commentator Network
Thu, Oct 10 7:30 p.m. Rutgers at No. 8 Louisville

Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Ponder
ESPN
South Carolina State at North Carolina Central

Mark Neely & Jay Walker
ESPNU
Valdosta State at West Alabama ESPN3
10:30 p.m. Arizona at USC

Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ESPN Radio
Fri, Oct 11 8:30 p.m. Temple at Cincinnati

Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell & Allison Williams
ESPN or ESPN2
Sat, Oct 12 Noon No. 12 Oklahoma vs. Texas (from Dallas)

Brent Musburger, Todd Blackledge & Heather Cox
ABC
No. 25 Missouri at No. 7 Georgia

Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Tom Luginbill
ESPN
Indiana at Michigan State

Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Paul Carcaterra
ESPN2
Pitt at No. 24 Virginia Tech

Tom Hart & John Congemi
ESPNU
Memphis at Houston (from BBVA Compass Stadium)

Paul Loeffler & John Bunting
ESPNEWS
South Florida at Connecticut

Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht & Brooke Weisbrod
ESPN3 * & RSN
12:21 p.m. No. 14 South Carolina at Arkansas

Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Cara Capuano
ESPN3 * & SEC TV
12:30 p.m. Navy at Duke ESPN3 * & RSN
2 p.m. Buffalo at Western Michigan

Dan Gutowsky & Rocky Boiman
ESPN3
Western Carolina at Auburn ESPN3 *
Central Michigan at Ohio ESPN3 *
Missouri State at North Dakota State ESPN3 *
3 p.m. Kent State at Ball State

Jim Barbar & Mark Herrmann
ESPN3
Miami (Ohio) at Massachusetts

Bob Picozzi & KC Keeler
ESPN3
3:30 p.m. No. 19 Northwestern at Wisconsin

TV: Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Shannon Spake
Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
ABC & ESPN2 ** & ESPN Radio
Boston College at No. 3 Clemson

Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore & Quint Kessenich
ABC & ESPN2 **
Virginia at Maryland

Anish Shroff & Kelly Stouffer
ESPNU
Syracuse at NC State ESPN3 * & RSN
Troy at Georgia State ESPN3 * & RSN
4 p.m. South Dakota State at Western Illinois ESPN3 *
Northwestern State at Nicholls State ESPN3 *
5 p.m. No. 18 Michigan at Penn State

Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen & Maria Taylor
ESPN
Akron at No. 23 Northern Illinois

Shawn Kenney & Bob Chmeil
ESPN3
6 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina ESPN3 *
Furman at Tennessee-Chattanooga ESPN3 *
7 p.m. No. 1 Alabama at Kentucky

Mark Jones, Brock Huard & Lewis Johnson
ESPN2
Georgia Tech at BYU

Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb & Dawn Davenport
ESPNU
Louisiana-Monroe at Texas State

Andrew Monaco & Kevin O’Connell
Longhorn Network
Idaho at Arkansas State

Brock Bowling & Warrick Dunn
ESPN3
Bowling Green at Mississippi State ESPN3 * & RSN
Illinois State at Youngstown State ESPN3 *
8 p.m. Stephen F. Austin at Southeastern Louisiana ESPN3 *
8:30 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at Ole Miss

Brad Nessler, Kirk Herbstreit & Holly Rowe
ESPN
10:30 p.m. California at No. 11 UCLA

Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards
ESPN2
Oregon State at Washington State

Joe Davis & Jay Walker
ESPNU
Tue, Oct 15 8 p.m. Louisiana-Lafayette at Western Kentucky ESPN2

Sports Media Digest- October 7, 2013

Denver/Dallas Wild Finish Brings CBS Ratings Gold

CBS Sports reported today that yesterday’s NFL national game between the Broncos and Cowboys scored the network an average rating of 18.6, the highest rated NFL game this season to date.

The rating was 18% above CBS’s national game from a year ago (Denver-New England; Buffalo-San Francisco; Tennessee-Minnesota).

CBS’s regional coverage of the NFL earlier Sunday averaged a 9.7 rating, up 4% from 2012.

MLB Playoff Ratings on TBS Up over 2012

Through the first five days of the 2013 MLB postseason, TBS reports ratings of playoff action is averaging a rating of 2.3, up 5% over last year’s 2.2 rating over the same time period.  The network’s average of 3,482,000 total viewers is up 2% over last year.

Sunday’s NLDS series (St. Louis/ Pittsburgh and Atlanta/Los Angeles)  averaged 3,174,000 total viewers and a 2.0 rating, up 19% and 18% over the comparable Sunday telecasts last year.

CBS Sports Announces SEC Doubleheader for October 19th

CBS Sports today announced that it will telecast an SEC football doubleheader on October 19th.

Georgia will take on Vanderbilt at 12 NOON.  Tim Brando, Aaron Taylor and Allie LaForce call the contest from Vanderbilt Stadium.

At 3:30 PM, Auburn visits Texas A&M. Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson and Tracy Wolfson will call the game.

NBC Sports’ Coverage of the U.S. Olympic Winter Trials

NBC Sports plans to produce 34.5 hours of live coverage of the 2014 U.S. Olympic Trials in advance of the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi.  Coverage will feature six sports – speed skating, short track, hockey, ski jumping, Nordic combined and curling.

Here is the schedule, set for NBC and the NBC Sports Network:

2014 U.S. OLYMPIC TRIALS TELECAST SCHEDULE

Date Sport Coverage Network Time**
Fri., November 15 Curling Men’s & Women’s Trials – Match 1 NBCSN 3:30 p.m.
Sat., November 16 Curling Men’s Trials – Match 2 NBCSN 3:30 p.m.
Curling Women’s Trials – Match 2 NBCSN 8 p.m.
Sun., November 17 Curling Men’s & Women’s Trials– Match 3* NBCSN Noon
Fri., December 20 Women’s Ice Hockey Team USA vs. Team Canada NBCSN 8 p.m.
Fri., December 27 Speed Skating Men’s 5000m & Women’s 3000m NBCSN 8 p.m.
Sat., December 28 Speed Skating Men’s & Women’s 500m NBC 3 p.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey Team USA vs. Team Canada NBCSN 4 p.m.
Sun., December 29 Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined Men’s & Women’s Trials NBC 1:30 p.m.
Speed Skating Men’s & Women’s 1000m NBC 3 p.m.
Tue., December 31 Speed Skating Men’s & Women’s 1500m NBCSN 6 p.m.
Wed., January 1 Speed Skating Men’s 10,000m & Women’s 5000m NBCSN 5 p.m.
Fri., January 3 Short Track Men’s & Women’s 1500m NBCSN 8 p.m.
Sat., January 4 Short Track Men’s & Women’s 500m NBCSN 4 p.m.
Sun., January 5 Short Track Men’s & Women’s 1000m NBC 4 p.m.

 

 

CBS NCAA Feature

CBS Sports 2013-2014 College Basketball Schedule

CBS Sports today unveiled a slate of 240 men’s college basketball games which will be featured in CBS and the CBS Sports Network (CBSSN).  CBS will air 40 games while CBSSN will televise 200.

Here is the current schedule of games:

2013-14 CBS SPORTS COLLEGE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

(ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Dec. 7 (Sat)

UCLA at Missouri

Mizzou Arena, Columbia, MO

12:30 PM

 

Dec. 14 (Sat)

Arizona at Michigan

Crisler Arena, Ann Arbor, MI

12:00 NOON

 

Dec. 21 (Sat)

Michigan State at Texas

Erwin Center, Austin, TX

4:00 PM

Dec. 28 (Sat)

Villanova at Syracuse

Carrier Dome, Syracuse, N.Y

 

Louisville at Kentucky

Rupp Arena, Lexington, KY

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

Jan. 4 (Sat)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michigan State at Indiana

Assembly Hall, Bloomington, IN

Duke at Notre Dame

Purcell Pavilion at Joyce Center, Notre Dame, IN

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

Jan. 5 (Sun)

San Diego State at Kansas

Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence, KS

1:30 or 4:30 PM

 

Jan. 11 (Sat)

Kentucky at Vanderbilt

Memorial Gymnasium, Nashville, TN

1:00 or 3:30 PM

Jan. 12 (Sun)

Iowa at Ohio State

Value City Arena, Columbus, OH

1:30 or 4:30 PM

Jan. 18 (Sat)

Tennessee at Kentucky

Rupp Arena, Lexington, KY 

North Carolina State at Duke

Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham, NC

Oklahoma State at Kansas

Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence, KS

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

Jan. 25 (Sat)

Syracuse at Miami

BankUnited Center, Miami, FL

1:00 PM

 

Jan. 26 (Sun)

            Minnesota at Penn State (Women’s)

Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, PA

1:00 PM

 

Feb. 1 (Sat)

Kentucky at Missouri

Mizzou Arena, Columbia, MO

1:00 PM

 

Feb. 2 (Sun)

Michigan at Indiana

Assembly Hall, Bloomington, IN

1:00 PM

Feb. 8 (Sat)

Butler at Georgetown

Verizon Center, Washington, DC

1:00 PM

Feb. 9 (Sun)

Michigan State at Wisconsin

Kohl Center, Madison, WI

1:00 PM

Feb. 15 (Sat)

Pittsburgh at North Carolina

Dean E. Smith Center, Chapel Hill, NC

1:00 PM

 

Feb. 16 (Sun)

Wisconsin at Michigan

Crisler Arena, Ann Arbor, MI

1:00 PM

 

Feb. 22 (Sat)

Florida at Ole Miss

Tad Smith Coliseum, Oxford, MS

AND

Louisville at Cincinnati

Fifth Third Arena, Cincinnati, OH

 

 

12:00 NOON

 

Feb. 23 (Sun)

Big Ten Wildcard

Michigan State at Michigan

Crisler Arena, Ann Arbor, MI

OR

Purdue at Nebraska

Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, NE

OR

Indiana at Northwestern

Welsh-Ryan Arena, Evanston, IL

 

 

 

 

12:00 NOON

 

 

March 1 (Sat)   

 

 

Louisville at Memphis

FedEx Forum, Memphis, TN

LSU at Florida

O’Connell Center, Gainesville, FL

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

March 2 (Sun) March 2 (Sun)

Marquette at Villanova

Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, PA

Big Ten Wildcard

Ohio State at Indiana

Assembly Hall, Bloomington, IN

OR

Wisconsin at Penn State

Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, PA

OR

Purdue at Iowa

Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, IA

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

4:00 PM

March 8 (Sat)

Kentucky at Florida

O’Connell Center, Gainesville, FL

Connecticut at Louisville

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY

Arizona at Oregon

Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene, OR

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

March 9 (Sun)

Virginia at Maryland

Comcast Center, College Park, MD 

Missouri Valley Championship

Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO

Big Ten Wildcard

Michigan State at Ohio State

Value City Arena, Columbus, OH

OR

Illinois at Iowa

Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, IA

OR

Northwestern at Purdue

Mackey Arena, West Lafayette, IN

12:00 NOON

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 PM

March 15 (Sat)

Conference USA Championship

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX 

Big Ten Semifinal #1

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

Big Ten Semifinal #2

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

Mountain West Championship

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

11:30 AM

 

 

1:40 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

March 16 (Sun)

Atlantic 10 Championship

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY 

Big Ten Championship

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

1:00 PM

 

 

3:30 PM

2013-14 CBS SPORTS NETWORK COLLEGE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

(ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Nov. 8 (Fri)

USC at Utah State

Dee Glen Smith Spectrum, Logan, UT

9:00 PM

Nov. 13 (Wed)

Mount St. Mary’s at Villanova

The Pavilion, Villanova PA

7:00 PM

Nov. 14 (Thurs)

Arizona at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

10:00 PM

Nov. 17 (Sun)

Preseason WNIT

Site TBD

4:00 PM

Nov. 19 (Tues)

Arizona State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

10:00 PM

Nov. 20 (Wed)

Wichita State at Tulsa

Donald W. Reynolds Center, Tulsa, OK

8:00 PM

Nov. 21 (Thurs)

New Hampshire at Marquette

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, WI

8:00 PM

Nov. 22 (Fri)

Paradise Jam

Maryland vs. Marist

Providence vs. Vanderbilt

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

 

4:00 PM

6:30 PM

Nov. 24 (Sun)

Paradise Jam

TBD

TBD

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

 

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

Nov. 25 (Mon)

Paradise Jam

TBD

TBD

The Sports and Fitness Center, Saint Thomas, USVI

 

7:30 PM

10:00 PM

Nov. 26 (Tues)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cancun Challenge

West Virginia vs. Old Dominion

Saint Louis vs. Wisconsin

Aventura Palace, Playa del Carmen, Mexico

 

Illinois at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

 

6:00 PM

8:30 PM

 

 

 

10:30 PM

Nov. 27 (Wed)

 

 

 

Cancun Challenge

TBD

TBD

Aventura Palace, Playa del Carmen, Mexico

 

Great Alaska Shootout

Tulsa vs. Indiana State

TCU vs. University of Alaska Anchorage

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

 

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

 

 

 

 

11:30 PM

2:00 AM

Nov. 28 (Thurs)

Great Alaska Shootout

Pepperdine vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay

Denver vs. Harvard

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

 

9:30 PM

12:00 MIDNIGHT

 

 

Nov. 29 (Fri)

Corpus Christi Challenge

Virginia vs. SMU

Texas A&M vs. Missouri State

American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, TX

 

Great Alaska Shootout

Semifinal

Semifinal

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

 

7:30 PM

10:00 PM

 

 

 

12:00 MIDNIGHT

2:00 AM (SDD)

 

Nov. 30 (Sat)

Pittsburgh at Duquesne

Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh, PA

 

Corpus Christi Challenge

TBD

TBD

American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, TX

 

Great Alaska Shootout

TBD

TBD

Sullivan Arena, Anchorage, AK

1:00 PM

 

 

 

6:30 PM

9:00 PM

 

 

 

12:30 AM

2:30 AM (SDD)

Dec. 1 (Sun)

Wichita State at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

1:00 PM

Dec. 3 (Tues)

Utah at Boise State

Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID

10:00 PM

Dec. 5 (Thurs)

Providence at Rhode Island

The Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

8:00 PM

Dec. 7 (Sat)

BYU vs. Massachusetts

MassMutual Center, Springfield, MA

 

Cincinnati at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

 

Villanova at St. Joseph’s

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

1:30 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

Dec. 8 (Sun)

Washington at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

3:00 PM

Dec. 14 (Sat)

Goldey-Beacom at Philadelphia University

Gallagher Athletic Center, Philadelphia, PA

3:00 PM

Dec. 17 (Tues)

Elon at Georgetown

Verizon Center, Washington, DC

7:00 PM

Dec. 23 (Mon)

Las Vegas Classic

USF/Mississippi State vs. UNLV/Santa Clara

USF/Mississippi State vs. UNLV/Santa Clara

Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

 

8:00 PM

10:30 PM

Jan. 1 (Wed)

St. Bonaventure at Duquesne (Women’s)

A.J. Palumbo Center, Pittsburgh, PA

 

San Diego State at Colorado State

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 2 (Thurs)

Saint Louis at Fordham (Women’s)

Rose Hill Gym, Bronx, NY

7:00 PM

 

Jan. 4 (Sat)

Morehouse at Tuskegee

James Center, Tuskegee, AL

 

 

DePaul at Marquette

Bradley Center, Milwaukee, WI

 

Houston at USF

Sun Dome, Tampa, FL

 

Louisville at Rutgers

Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, NJ

 

Harvard at Rice

Tudor Fieldhouse, Houston, TX

12:00 PM

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

 

8:00 PM

Jan. 5 (Sun)

Boston University at Lehigh

Stabler Arena, Bethlehem, PA

1:00 PM

Jan. 7 (Tues)

Saint Louis at Rhode Island

The Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

 

Cincinnati at Houston

Hofheinz Pavilion, Houston, TX

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 8 (Wed)

Villanova at Seton Hall

Prudential Center, Newark, NJ

 

Nevada at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 9 (Thurs)   

Jan. 9 (Thurs)

 

George Mason at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

 

 

Charlotte at UTEP

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

7:00 PM

 

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 11 (Sat)   

Jan. 11 (Sat)

Michigan Tech at Ashland (Women’s)

Kates Gymnasium, Ashland (OH)

 

 

Army at Navy (Women’s)

Army at Navy

Alumni Hall, Annapolis, MD

 

Rutgers at Cincinnati

Fifth Third Arena, Cincinnati, OH

 

St. Joseph’s at George Mason

The Patriot Center, Fairfax, VA

11:30 AM

 

 

 

1:30 PM

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

Jan. 12 (Sun)

SMU at Louisville

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY

 

Xavier at Creighton

CenturyLink Center, Omaha, NE

 

St. Joseph’s at VCU (Women’s)

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

1:00 PM

 

 

3:00 PM

 

 

5:00 PM

Jan. 13 (Mon)

Lafayette at Loyola

Reitz Arena, Baltimore, MD

7:30 PM

Jan. 14 (Tues)

VCU at George Washington

Charles E. Smith Athletic Center, Washington, DC

 

Temple at Cincinnati

Fifth Third Arena, Cincinnati, OH

7:00 PM

 

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 15 (Wed)

Georgetown at Xavier

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH

 

UNLV at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 16 (Thurs)

Houston at Louisville

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY

 

George Washington at Dayton (Women’s)

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 18 (Sat)   

 

 

 

 

Jan. 18 (Sat)

Tulsa at Marshall

Cam Henderson Center, Huntington, WV

 

Marquette at Butler

Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

 

Duquesne at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

UNLV at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

6:00 PM

Jan. 19 (Sun)   

Jan. 19 (Sun)

 

Rutgers at Houston

Hofheinz Pavilion, Houston, TX

 

Bucknell at Army

Edward C. Christl Jr. Arena at Holleder Center, West Point, NY

 

St. Joseph’s at La Salle (Women’s)

Tom Gola Arena, Philadelphia, PA

1:00 PM

 

 

3:00 PM

 

 

 

5:00 PM

Jan. 20 (Mon)

Loyola at Boston University

Agganis Arena, Boston, Ma.

7:30 PM

Jan. 21 (Tues)

Temple at Connecticut

XL Center, Hartford, CT

 

Boise State at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 22 (Wed)

VCU at Dayton

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH

 

La Salle at St. Bonaventure

Reilly Center, Cattaraugus County, NY

 

Utah State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

 

 

11:00 PM

Jan. 23 (Thurs)

Seton Hall at St. John’s

Carnesecca ArenaQueens, NY

 

UCF at Cincinnati

Fifth Third Arena, Cincinnati, OH

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Jan. 25 (Sat)   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maryville at Drury

O’Reilly Family Event Center, Springfield, MO

 

Boston University at Bucknell

Sojka Pavilion, Lewisburg, PA

 

Dayton at Rhode Island

The Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

 

DePaul at Seton Hall

Prudential Center, Newark, NJ

 

Marshall at LA Tech

The Thomas Assembly Center, Ruston, LA

 

Fresno State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

12:00 NOON

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

 

 

10:00 PM

Jan. 26 (Sun)

USF at Connecticut (Women’s)

XL Center, Hartford, CT

 

 

USF at Memphis

FedEx Forum, Memphis, TN

 

Cincinnati at Temple

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA

12:00 NOON

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

Jan. 27 (Mon)

Colgate at Lafayette

Allan P. Kirby Sports Center, Easton, PA

9:00 PM

Jan. 28 (Tues)

Louisville at Rutgers (Women’s)

Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, NJ

9:00 PM

Jan. 30 (Thurs)

Houston at Connecticut

Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, CT

9:00 PM

Feb. 1 (Sat)

Seton Hall at Xavier

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH

 

Memphis at SMU

Moody Coliseum, Dallas, TX

 

Villanova at Temple

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA

 

 

Massachusetts at St. Joseph’s

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

 

Boise State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

Feb. 2 (Sun)

USF at Cincinnati

Fifth Third Arena, Cincinnati, OH

 

USF at Louisville (Women’s)

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

Feb. 4 (Tues)

Rutgers at Memphis

FedEx Forum, Memphis, TN

 

Holy Cross at Colgate

Cotterell Court, Hamilton, NY

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 5 (Wed)   

 

 

La Salle at Massachusetts

William D. Mullins Memorial Center, Amherst, MA

 

San Diego State at Boise State

Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID

7:00 PM

 

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 6 (Thurs)

Rhode Island at VCU

Verizon Wireless Arena, Richmond, VA

 

Tulsa at LA Tech

The Thomas Assembly Center, Ruston, LA

7:00 PM

 

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 7 (Fri)

Marshall at Southern Miss

Reed Green Coliseum, Hattiesburg, MS

9:30 PM

Feb. 8 (Sat)

Southern New Hampshire at Saint Anselm

Stoutenburgh Gymnasium, Manchester, NH

 

Navy at Army (Women’s)

Navy at Army

Edward C. Christl Jr. Arena at Holleder Center, West Point, NY

 

Boise State at Utah State

Dee Glen Smith Spectrum, Logan, UT

 

VCU at St. Joseph’s

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

11:30 AM

 

 

 

1:30 PM

4:00 PM

 

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

Feb. 9 (Sun)

Bucknell at Holy Cross

Hart Recreation Center, Worcester, MA

 

 

Charlotte at Southern Miss

Reed Green Coliseum, Hattiesburg, MS

 

Massachusetts at Rhode Island

The Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

12:00 NOON

 

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

Feb. 11 (Tues)

Fordham at Richmond (Women’s)

Robins Center, Richmond, VA

 

Utah State at Colorado State

Moby Arena, Fort Collins, CO

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 12 (Wed)

New Mexico at Boise State

Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID

9:00 PM

Feb. 13 (Thurs)

Creighton at Butler

Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN

 

VCU at George Washington (Women’s)

Charles E. Smith Center, Washington, DC                                   

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 15 (Sat)   

 

 

 

 

 

Feb. 15 (Sat)

Villanova at St. John’s (Women’s)

Carenesecca Arena, Queens, NY

 

San Bernardino at Monterey Bay (Women’s)

Otter Sports Center, Monterey, CA

 

UNLV at Utah State

Dee Glen Smith Spectrum, Logan, UT

Nevada at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

 

Air Force at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

 

4:00 PM

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

Feb. 16 (Sun)

SMU at Temple

Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, PA

 

Connecticut at USF (Women’s)

Sun DomeTampa, FL

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

Feb. 18 (Tues)

USF at Louisville

KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY

 

Duquesne at St. Joseph’s (Women’s)

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 19 (Wed)

DePaul at Xavier

Cintas Center, Cincinnati, OH

 

La Salle at Dayton

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH

7:00 PM

 

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 20 (Thurs)

Memphis at Rutgers

Louis Brown Athletic Center, Piscataway, NJ

 

Georgetown at Seton Hall

Prudential Center, Newark, NJ

7:00 PM

 

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 22 (Sat)

Dallas Baptist at Newman

Fugate Gymnasium, Wichita, KS

 

Marquette at DePaul

Allstate Arena Rosemont, IL

 

La Salle at Richmond

Robins Center, Richmond, VA

 

UTEP at Southern Miss

Reed Green Coliseum, Hattiesburg, MS

 

UNLV at Boise State

Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

Feb. 23 (Sun)   

 

 

Patriot League (TBD)

Site TBD

 

SMU at Connecticut

Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, CT

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

Feb. 25 (Tues)

Dayton at St. Joseph’s

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

 

Utah State at New Mexico

The Pit, Albuquerque, NM

 

San Jose State at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

 

 

11:00 PM

Feb. 26 (Wed)

Connecticut at USF

Sun Dome, Tampa, FL

 

Boise State at Fresno State

Save Mart Center, Fresno, CA

 

Colorado State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

 

 

11:00 PM

Feb. 27 (Thurs)

VCU at Fordham

Rose Hill Gym, Bronx, NY

 

Memphis at Houston

Hofheinz Pavilion, Houston, TV

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

Feb. 28 (Fri)

Providence at Seton Hall

Prudential Center, Newark, NJ

7:00 PM

March 1 (Sat)

Cal Baptist at Dixie State (Women’s)

Burns Arena, St. George, UT

 

Patriot League TBD

Site TBD

 

Rutgers at Connecticut (Women’s)

Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, CT

 

Boise State at Wyoming

The Arena-Auditorium, Laramie, WY

 

San Diego State at Fresno State

Save Mart Center, Fresno, CA

12:00 NOON

 

 

2:00 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

10:00 PM

March 2 (Sun)

DePaul at St. John’s

Madison Square Garden, New York, NY

12:00 NOON

 

 

March 4 (Tues)

Georgetown at DePaul (Women’s)

McGrath Arena, Chicago, IL

9:00 PM

March 5 (Wed)

Louisville at SMU

Moody Coliseum, Dallas, TX

 

Dayton at Saint Louis

Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO

 

San Diego State at UNLV

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

 

 

11:00 PM

March 6 (Thurs)

Charlotte at Marshall

Cam Henderson Center, Huntington, WV

 

VCU at Richmond

Robins Center, Richmond, VA

7:00 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

March 7 (Fri)

Houston at UCF

UCF Arena, Orlando, FL

7:00 PM

March 8 (Sat)

Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #1

Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, VA

 

Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #2

Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, VA

 

Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #1

Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #2

Sites TBD

 

Providence at Creighton

CenturyLink Center, Omaha, NE

 

New Mexico at San Diego State

Viejas Arena, San Diego, CA

11:00 AM

 

 

1:30 PM

 

 

3:30 PM

5:30 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

 

 

10:00 PM

March 9 (Sun)

Saint Louis at Massachusetts

William D. Mullins Memorial Center, Amherst, MA

 

La Salle at St. Joseph’s

Michael J. Hagan Arena, Philadelphia, PA

2:00 PM

 

 

 

4:00 PM

 

March 12 (Wed)

Patriot League Men’s Championship

Site TBD

7:30 PM

March 13 (Thurs)

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #1

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #2

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #3

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #4

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

3:00 PM

5:30 PM

9:00 PM

11:30 PM

March 14 (Fri)   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference USA Women’s Semifinal #1

Conference USA Women’s Semifinal #2

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

 

Conference USA Men’s Semifinal #1

Conference USA Men’s Semifinal #2
Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

 

Mountain West Men’s Semifinal #1

Mountain West Men’s Semifinal #2

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

11:00 AM

1:30 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

6:30 PM

 

 

9:00 PM

11:30 PM

March 15 (Sat)

Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinal #1

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY

 

Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinal #2

Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY

 

Patriot League Women’s Championship

Site TBD

 

Conference USA Women’s Championship

Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

 

Mountain West Women’s Championship

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

1:30 PM

 

 

4:00 PM

 

 

6:00 PM

 

 

8:00 PM

 

 

 

10:00 PM

March 16 (Sun)

Southland Conference Women’s Championship

Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, Texas

1:00 PM

 

 

March 26 (Wed)

NCAA Division II Women’s Semifinal #1

NCAA Division II Women’s Semifinal #2

Erie Insurance Arena, Erie, PA

6:00 PM

 

8:30 PM

March 27 (Thurs)

NCAA Division II Men’s Semifinal #1

NCAA Division II Men’s Semifinal #2

Ford Center, Evansville, IN

7:00 PM

9:30 PM

March 28 (Fri)

NCAA Division II Women’s Championship

Erie Insurance Arena, Erie, PA

7:00 PM

April 2 (Wed)

CIT Basketball Tournament Final

Site TBD

8:00 PM

April 5 (Sat)

WNIT Championship

Site TBD

3:00 PM

College Football this Week on CBS Sports Network

Here is the line-up of college football games, along with announcer assignments, this weekend on CBS Sports Network:

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4th

8:00p.m. ET- BYU vs. Utah State (Andrew Catalon, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5th

12:00p.m. ET- Lehigh vs. Fordham (Ben Holden, Tom Bradley, Kristen Leahy)
3:30p.m. ET- Rice vs. Tulsa (Brent Stover and Corey Chavous announce, with Lisa Byington)
7:00p.m.ET- LA Tech at UTEP (Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Susannah Collins)

ESPNU Midnight Madness Schedule

ESPN announced the schedule of telecasts on ESPNU as part of its coverage of college basketball’s Midnight Madness.

Here is the schedule, which begins at 9:00p.m. ET on October 18th:

Basketball Team/ Commentator Event Names Network (Timing ET)
Duke
TBD & Dino Gaudio
Countdown to Craziness ESPNU/
ESPN3 (8 p.m.)
Florida Gulf Coast
LaPhonso Ellis
Dunk City After Dark ESPNU
Kentucky
Jimmy Dykes & Darrin Horn
Big Blue Madness ESPNU/
ESPN3 (7:30 p.m.)
Memphis
Bruce Pearl
Memphis Madness

 

ESPNU
New Mexico
Miles Simon
The Lobo Howl

 

ESPNU
Oklahoma State 
Fran Fraschilla & Sean Farnham
Homecoming & Hoops ESPNU/
ESPN3 (10 p.m.)
Syracuse
Rich Hollenberg & Tim Welsh
Orange Madness ESPNU/
ESPN3 (9 p.m.)
UConn
Rebecca Lobo & Kara Lawson
First Night ESPNU/
ESPN3 (7 p.m.)
Wichita State
Len Elmore
Shocker Madness ESPNU

ESPN3 will carry six Midnight Madness events live in their entirety, beginning tomorrow, Oct. 4, at 7:30 p.m., with Late Night in the Phog featuring the Kansas men’s basketball team.

Sports Media Digest- October 3, 2013

ESPN Drops Commitment to Overseas X Games

ESPN announced today that it will no longer be producing X Games competitions outside of the United States.  Here is their official statement:

“ESPN today announced it will not continue with X Games events in Barcelona, Munich, Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil and Tignes, France.  We are proud to have run world-class competitions for both the athletes and spectators; however the overall economics of these events do not provide a sustainable future path.  The company remains fully committed to the X Games brand and its full-scale competitions in Aspen, Colorado and Austin, Texas – its newest host city – and we will continue to distribute these premier events around the world.”

NFL Flexes One Game For Week Seven

The NFL announced today that the October 20th game between the Houston Texans and Kansas City Chiefs will be moved to 4:25p.m ET from its original 1:00p.m. ET kick-off. The move was made to accommodate regional broadcast patterns.

The game will still be telecast on CBS.

Westwood One to Broadcast a NFL Quadruple Header on Sunday

After the NFL announced the move of the Chargers/Raiders game to 11:35p.m. ET this Sunday, Westwood One saw this as an opportunity to expand its game broadcast offering to four games this Sunday.

Here is the Westwood One schedule this Sunday, with announcer assignments:

12:30pm ET, Seattle Seahawks @ Indianapolis Colts…Dave Sims/Mark Malone
3:45pm ET, Denver Broncos @ Dallas Cowboys… Chuck Cooperstein/Trent Green
7:30pm ET, Houston Texans @ San Francisco 49ers…Kevin Kugler/James Lofton
11:15pm ET, San Diego Chargers @ Oakland Raiders…Tom McCarthy/Rod Woodson

MLB Wild Card Games on TBS See Modest Viewership Games

The two MLD Wild Card games on TBS earned an average audience of 4.7 million viewers, up 2% over 2012. This year’s 3.0 U.S. rating is even with last year.

Both Wild Card telecasts allowed TBS to rank first among all cable networks in primetime both nights.

 

Week 5 NFL Schedule, With Announcer Assignments

Here is the week 5 NFL schedule, along with the announcers calling each game:

Week 5
Thursday, Oct. 03
GAME TIME/SCORE TV ANNOUNCERS
Buffalo at Cleveland 8:25 pm NFL Network Brad Nessler, Mike Mayock
Sunday, Oct. 06
GAME TIME/SCORE TV ANNOUNCERS
Baltimore at Miami 1:00 pm CBS Marv Albert, Rich Gannon
Jacksonville at St. Louis 1:00 pm CBS Bill Macatee, Steve Tasker
Kansas City at Tennessee 1:00 pm CBS Kevin Harlan, Solomon Wilcotts
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants 1:00 pm FOX Thom Brennaman, Brian Billick, Laura Okmin
Seattle at Indianapolis 1:00 pm FOX Kevin Burkhardt, John Lynch, Erin ANdrews
New Orleans at Chicago 1:00 pm FOX Joe Buck, Troy Aikman
New England at Cincinnati 1:00 pm CBS Greg Gumbel, Dan Dierdorf
Detroit at Green Bay 1:00 pm FOX Kenny Albert, Darly Johnston
Carolina at Arizona 4:05 pm FOX Chris Myers, Tim Ryan
Denver at Dallas 4:25 pm CBS Jim Nantz, Phil Simms
San Diego at Oakland 11:35 pm NFL Network Ian Eagle, Dan Fouts
Houston at San Francisco 8:30 pm NBC Al Michaels, Cris Collinsworth
Monday, Oct. 07
GAME TIME/SCORE TV ANNOUNCERS
N.Y. Jets at Atlanta 8:40 pm ESPN Mike Tirico, Jon Gruden
Bye week: Minnesota,Pittsburgh,Tampa Bay,Washington

College Football on Fox Sports

Here is this week’s college football schedule, along with announcer and network assignments, on the networks pf Fox Sports:

DATE

TIME (ET)

GAME NETWORK Play by Play Analyst Sideline
Thursday, Oct. 3

10:00 PM

#12 UCLA at Utah FOX Sports 1 Justin Kutcher Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis Kristina Pink
Saturday, Oct. 5

12:00 PM

#20 Texas Tech at Kansas FOX Sports 1 Adam Alexander Chris Simms  
Saturday, Oct. 5

12:00 PM

Ball State at Virginia FS South Ron Thulin Ovie Mughelli Dave Baker
Saturday, Oct. 5

3:30 PM

East Carolina at Middle Tennessee FSN Mark Followill Brian Baldinger JC Pearson
Saturday, Oct. 5

3:30 PM

NC State at Wake Forest FS South Wes Durham Brian Stann Jenn Hildreth
Saturday, Oct. 5

3:30 PM

North Texas at Tulane FCS Brendan Burke Ben Leber Lesley McCaslin
Saturday, Oct. 5

4:00 PM

Washington State at Cal FOX Sports 1 Just Kutcher James Bates Brady Poppinga
Saturday, Oct. 5

4:00 PM

Washington State at Cal FOX Deportes Pablo Alsina John Laguna  
Saturday, Oct. 5

7:00 PM

TCU at #11 Oklahoma FOX Gus Johnson Charles Davis Kristina Pink
Saturday, Oct. 5

7:30 PM

Kentucky at

#13 South Carolina

FS South Bob Rathbun Tim Couch Elizabeth Moreau
Saturday, Oct. 5

8:00 PM

West Virginia at

#17 Baylor

FOX Sports 1 Craig Bolerjack Joey Harrington Ryan Nece